KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

pareja de hecho

English translation: are living together


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pareja de hecho
English translation:are living together
Entered by: Henry Hinds

19:29 Nov 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Couples (man and women)
Spanish term or phrase: pareja de hecho
Mi compañero y yo somos pareja de hecho
Mary Cross
are living together
Explanation:
Another way of putting it.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1are living together
Henry Hinds
4 +1unmarried couple
Marina Menendez
5common-law marriage (U.S.A.)teresa quimper
4Non-marital partnership/relationship
John Cutler
2Significant OtherRosa Garcia


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unmarried couple


Explanation:
:)

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
18 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are living together


Explanation:
Another way of putting it.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: "De facto", para los que entiendan latín.
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan.

neutral  Austinterpret: de acuerdo con de facto- defacto is used more commonly (in australia atleast)
18 hrs
  -> "Living together"... that's de facto.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Non-marital partnership/relationship


Explanation:
I like both of the other options (Henry's and Marina's). This is a more legal definition. If this is a religious type question, wouldn't it just be called "living in sin"? Or is that too old-fashioned?

European civil service, Social affairs, LAW, Rights and freedoms [Council] Full entry
ES

pareja de hecho

pareja estable no matrimonial

unión civil

EN

non-marital relationship

non-marital partnership


John Cutler
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
common-law marriage (U.S.A.)


Explanation:
En Peru, art 326 Código Civil, la unión de hecho de un varón y una mujer, libres de impedimento matrimonial...origina una sociedad de bienes... Common-law marriage, is historically, a form of interpersonal status in which a man and a woman are not legally married, but, in fact, a common-law marriage is just as legally binding as statutory marriage in SOME jurisdictions.

teresa quimper
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Significant Other


Explanation:
When I have attended group therapy sessions of legal hearings, this was used to mean that the 2 persons were no necessarily married, they could be but it is not necessary.

Example sentence(s):
  • Therapy Sessions for Patient and Significant Other
Rosa Garcia




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans