KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

hallan reflejo

English translation: are reflected in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hallan reflejo
English translation:are reflected in
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

21:24 Mar 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / Chronology - life history
Spanish term or phrase: hallan reflejo
Desde París, ******* se dirige a Vienne, donde se celebra el Concilio Ecuménico y escribe una lista de propuestas. Algunas de ellas ---hallan reflejo---- en las decisiones conciliares: fundación de colegios de lenguas y unificación de las órdenes militares.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
are reflected in
Explanation:
you can see signs of the proposals within the text of the documents of Vatican II - the documents don't record the proposals, nor are they expressly considered, but in reading the documents, those who know the proposals can see they were taken into account
Selected response from:

Joss Heywood
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your good suggestion. Chose Joss' answer as it suited my text best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3are reflected inJoss Heywood
4are recorded/documented
Edward Tully
3 +1are taken into consideration/borne in mind/considered/reflected upon
Terry Burgess
3are echoed / become manifest
Ángel Domínguez
1to have repercussion/effectSonia Pozzoni


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are recorded/documented


Explanation:
2 options!

Edward Tully
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are taken into consideration/borne in mind/considered/reflected upon


Explanation:
Some ideas that ocurred to me.
Luck:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez: are collected... otra propuesta
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Óscar:-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
to have repercussion/effect


Explanation:
I don't know, I have this impression about the meaning....

Sonia Pozzoni
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are echoed / become manifest


Explanation:
Hope that helped O:-)

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
are reflected in


Explanation:
you can see signs of the proposals within the text of the documents of Vatican II - the documents don't record the proposals, nor are they expressly considered, but in reading the documents, those who know the proposals can see they were taken into account

Example sentence(s):
  • These factors are reflected in the objectives in our policy paper, Scotland's Railways published at the end of 2006,
  • .. and taken into account, their concerns adequately addressed and that these concerns are reflected in the decisions taken and in the programs adopted. ...

    Reference: http://allafrica.com/stories/200803050625.html
    Reference: http://www.railwaygazette.com/news_view/article/2008/03/8255...
Joss Heywood
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your good suggestion. Chose Joss' answer as it suited my text best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eesegura
1 hr
  -> Thanks very much.

agree  kmkrowens
3 hrs

agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, you can also translate directly "find their reflection in", which is literary
12 hrs