KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

Sma

English translation: Holy | Most Holy | Blessed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sma.
English translation:Holy | Most Holy | Blessed
Entered by: David Russi

13:14 Nov 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Spanish term or phrase: Sma
Imagen de la Sma
Proteccion de la Sma (Virgen)
Nara Sargsyan
Russian Federation
Holy | Most Holy
Explanation:
The most common form in English is "the Holy virgin", but "Most Holy Virgin" is not uncommon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-23 13:20:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the Oxford bilingual dictionary:

santísimo -ma adjetivo

A (Religión) most holy; la Virgen Santísima the Holy Virgin

B (familiar) (uso enfático): hay que hacer su santísima voluntad we have to do everything he damn well wants; no voy porque no me da la santísima gana I'm not going because I damn well don't want to (familiar)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-23 13:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The full answer is "the Holy Virgin" or "the Most Holy Virgin", I left part of it off, it seems.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
I agree withthe answer "the Holy Virgin".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Holy | Most Holy
David Russi
3Santísima > The Blessed Virgin
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Holy | Most Holy


Explanation:
The most common form in English is "the Holy virgin", but "Most Holy Virgin" is not uncommon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-23 13:20:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the Oxford bilingual dictionary:

santísimo -ma adjetivo

A (Religión) most holy; la Virgen Santísima the Holy Virgin

B (familiar) (uso enfático): hay que hacer su santísima voluntad we have to do everything he damn well wants; no voy porque no me da la santísima gana I'm not going because I damn well don't want to (familiar)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-23 13:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The full answer is "the Holy Virgin" or "the Most Holy Virgin", I left part of it off, it seems.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I agree withthe answer "the Holy Virgin".
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!

Asker: Thank You


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  s4saveen
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Eileen Banks: :)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Onandia Martinez
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Santísima > The Blessed Virgin


Explanation:
Devociones a la Santísima Virgen
Y, en efecto, desde los tiempos más antiguos, se venera a la Santísima Virgen con el título de 'Madre de Dios', bajo cuya protección se acogen los fieles ...
www.archimadrid.es/pnsv/oraciones/virgen.htm - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares


DE LAS FIESTAS SOLEMNES DE LA SANTÍSIMA VIRGEN
¿Cómo podemos merecer la protección de la Santísima Virgen? - Podemos merecer la protección de la Santísima Virgen imitando sus virtudes, especialmente la ...
www.mercaba.org/PIO X/catecismo_mayor_07.htm - 80k - En caché - Páginas similares

http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/es-en/la santsima vi...

la Santísima Virgen en contexto | imágenes

la San•tí•si•ma Vir•gen Femenino - Sustantivo - Singular
1. The Blessed Virgin, the Blessed Virgin Mary, the Virgin Mary; Sinónimos: La Virgen, María, La Madonna, La Santa Virgen, la Santísima Virgen María, La Virgen María, la Purísima, Nuestra Señora

HTH!

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you a lot!