KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

laica vs laicista

English translation: secular and secularist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:laica vs laicista
English translation:secular and secularist
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

16:56 Nov 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Religion / secular / lay culture
Spanish term or phrase: laica vs laicista
...vivimos una cultura ***laica*** que, con frecuencia, es ***laicista***, es decir, que relega la cuestión de la fe y de la religión al espacio estrictamente individual y privado.

I am not sure of the difference between the two terms (if there is one) and thus how to differentiate between them in English. Could I say 'secular' in the first case and 'non-religious' in the second? The thing is, as far as I can see, 'secular' means 'non-religious', so I'm not sure.

According to the RAE:

laico, ca.
(Del lat. laĭcus).
1. adj. Que no tiene órdenes clericales. U. t. c. s.
2. adj. Independiente de cualquier organización o confesión religiosa. Estado laico. Enseñanza laica.

laicista.
1. adj. Partidario del laicismo. U. t. c. s.
2. adj. Perteneciente o relativo al laicismo.

laicismo.
(De laico).
1. m. Doctrina que defiende la independencia del hombre o de la sociedad, y más particularmente del Estado, respecto de cualquier organización o confesión religiosa.



Many thanks in advance for any ideas!


Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
secular and secularist
Explanation:
Hi Sheila,

The way I read it, and the way it's described in the text, the contrast lies in the fact that one thing is to be secular and another thing is to promote it among others.

To quote Wikipedia:

Secularity (adjective form secular) is the state of being separate from religion.[1]
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secular

Secularism is generally the assertion that governmental practices or institutions should exist separately from religion or religious beliefs. Alternatively, it is a principle of promoting secular ideas or values in either public or private settings over religious ways of thought.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secularist

I feel both terms used as above convey the same idea as the source.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Many thanks for all your replies - in the end, I felt this option best suited my context. Thanks, Álvaro!

Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4secular and secularist
moken
5 +1laical vs. laicist
Ricardo Galarza
5laity vs laycism
Eileen Banks
2laic vs extremely laic/secular vs extremely secular
Wes Freeman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
laity vs laycism


Explanation:
Radical laicism" could even be embraced by the clergy who, while "empowering" the laity with a new avant garde title, nonetheless maintain the class ...
www.darkfiber.com/ulc-tn/JLApoab.html -






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-26 17:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm sorry should have written 'lay vs laycist'

... concerned to demonstrate the necessity of lay authority by means of anti-clerical critique. ... But he gives this notion a distinctly laicist ...


Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
laic vs extremely laic/secular vs extremely secular


Explanation:
This seemed to make sense, based on the context... but it's a guess. Instead of "extremely" you might also consider "radically"

Wes Freeman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
secular and secularist


Explanation:
Hi Sheila,

The way I read it, and the way it's described in the text, the contrast lies in the fact that one thing is to be secular and another thing is to promote it among others.

To quote Wikipedia:

Secularity (adjective form secular) is the state of being separate from religion.[1]
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secular

Secularism is generally the assertion that governmental practices or institutions should exist separately from religion or religious beliefs. Alternatively, it is a principle of promoting secular ideas or values in either public or private settings over religious ways of thought.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secularist

I feel both terms used as above convey the same idea as the source.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks for all your replies - in the end, I felt this option best suited my context. Thanks, Álvaro!

Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
21 mins

agree  Wes Freeman: definitely cleaner than my answer--well done
55 mins
  -> That's very kind of you 'w', thanks! :O)

agree  Ana Juliá
13 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
17 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laical vs. laicist


Explanation:
Laical (or secular) is "laico" in Spanish. But a "laicist" is a person (institution or state) who professes laicism.

... forbidden and continuously condemned because of religious and political prejudices; until the ideas of tolerance, parliamentary democracy, laical state, ...
www.masonicforum.ro/en/nr19/raffi2.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

NationMaster - Encyclopedia: LaicistOne who believes (or practices) laicism is a laicist. Secularity is the state of being free from religious or spiritual qualities. ...
www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/Laicist - 65k - Cached - Similar pages

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ana Juliá! Regards;)