KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

venerada memoria

English translation: Of blessed memory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:venerada memoria
English translation:Of blessed memory
Entered by: eesegura

00:58 Nov 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
Spanish term or phrase: venerada memoria
Hello,

I am translating an article that uses a lot of quotes from other published pieces. To this end, I have been researching the English equivalents, and if published, use them (with proper references) rather than redo an establshed/official translation. However, here is an example of what seems to me to be an awkward and perhaps inaccurate translation. The Spanish sentence reads:
Por eso, mi predecesor de ***venerada memoria,*** Juan Pablo II, observó con razón: «La tentación actual es la de reducir el cristianismo a una sabiduría meramente humana, casi como una ciencia del vivir bien.

The English version translates "venerada memoria" as "blessed memory", which doesn't sound quite right to me:
Rightly, therefore, my Predecessor, Pope John Paul II ***of blessed memory,*** observed: “The temptation today is to reduce Christianity to merely human wisdom, a pseudo-science of well-being.

In another article on the same website (different translator, no doubt), the term "venerada memoria" is translated as "late" - as in "the late Pope John Paul II".

Opinions? Thanks in advance!
eesegura
Of blessed memory
Explanation:
It's used a lot:

Rightly, therefore, my Predecessor, Pope John Paul II ***of blessed memory,*** observed: “The temptation today is to reduce Christianity to merely human wisdom, a pseudo-science of well-being.

Can be written differently:
Therefore, my predecessor, Pope John Paul II, of blessed memory, observed rightly: "_______".
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you very much, all of your answers & comments have been very helpful. More than anything, I wanted to know if this was a commonly-used term, as I was not familiar with it. Since it is part of a quote, I wasn't going to change it - but I really wanted to know more about it, as I'm sure I'll need it in the future, so thanks again to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Of blessed memory
Gad Kohenov
4 +1revered memory of my predecessorMónica Sauza
4 +1dear departed
Jessica Noyes
4my dearly departed predecessorPatPat
Summary of reference entries provided
revered predecessorxxxjacana54

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dear departed


Explanation:
If you google "dear departed" with "Pope" you will find a lot of places where this is the respectful reference they use.

Jessica Noyes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjory Hord: google expert there
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my dearly departed predecessor


Explanation:
Another suggestion. "Late" is a bit curt, and "blessed memory" is a bit flowery (apart from not really fitting the context

Example sentence(s):
  • He worked closely with our dearly departed Pope ...

    Reference: http://www.ccrl.ca/index.php?id=230&content=CCRL+welcomes+Po...
PatPat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  patinba: Blessed fits perfectly! OED definition includes "endowed with divine favour and protection"
10 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revered memory of my predecessor


Explanation:
Italian Catholic Doctors, John Paul II, 28 December 1978 - [ Traducir esta página ]Address Of His Holiness John Paul II To The Italian Catholic Doctors Association ... my great predecessor Paul VI of REVERED MEMORY, addressing a special ...
www.vatican.va/holy_father/john_paul_ii/speeches/1978/.../h... - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Poland after John Paul II | Catholic Exchange - [ Traducir esta página ]5 Jun 2008 ... Those who love Poland, and those who REVERE THE MEMORY OF John Paul the Great, must hope that the future is theirs. ...
catholicexchange.com/2008/06/05/112791/ - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC] Dearly beloved Brothers, - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
The call to holiness that we have all received is at the heart of your vocation to religious life, over and over again Pope John Paul of REVERED MEMORY ...
www.champagnat.org/shared/viiconferencia/doc/HomiliaMonsVia... - Páginas similares


Mónica Sauza
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: pensamos igual ;-)
10 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias jacana54 y buen fin de semana! :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Of blessed memory


Explanation:
It's used a lot:

Rightly, therefore, my Predecessor, Pope John Paul II ***of blessed memory,*** observed: “The temptation today is to reduce Christianity to merely human wisdom, a pseudo-science of well-being.

Can be written differently:
Therefore, my predecessor, Pope John Paul II, of blessed memory, observed rightly: "_______".

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much, all of your answers & comments have been very helpful. More than anything, I wanted to know if this was a commonly-used term, as I was not familiar with it. Since it is part of a quote, I wasn't going to change it - but I really wanted to know more about it, as I'm sure I'll need it in the future, so thanks again to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: personally I think "of blessed memory" is excellent as a free translation: I myself would have put "of cherished memory". "My revered predecessor", as jacana suggests in her reference, would be the best as a non-free translation.
57 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  patinba: Yes, this fits perfectly, and has the right religious overtone
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  AllegroTrans: fits perfectly, I agree
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Monica Alves: it's the norm in the religious context
1 day13 hrs
  -> !mil gracias!!




Reference comments


14 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: revered predecessor

Reference information:
You may have noted that, already when speaking to the Cardinals in the Sistine Chapel, I mentioned the "great discipline of the Church" to be "preserved in the lives of priests and of the faithful." My revered predecessor often spoke on this subject; allow me to talk to you very briefly about it with brotherly familiarity, at this first meeting.
http://www.vatican.va/holy_father/john_paul_i/speeches/docum...

Si bien se refiere a otro papa, es sacado de la página oficial del Vaticano.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-28 01:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con esa expresión podrías traducir "mi predecesor de venerada memoria".

No te lo pongo como respuesta porque no soy native speaker, es una sugerencia para que otros la puedan mejorar.

saludos,

xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Mónica Sauza
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica, saludos
agree  Ma.Elena Carrión de Medina
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ma. Elena, saludos