KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

golpes

English translation: blow (or stroke)


17:26 Dec 1, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Semana Santa
Spanish term or phrase: golpes
Entre sus particularidades destaca la figura de "Los Incensarios", grupos de 8 miembros denominados “corrías”, que van tocados con el ‘morrión’, un capirote revestido de seda o raso y profundamente decorado con abalorios. Su existencia está datada desde 1765 y simulan una guardia que, convencida de la inocencia de Jesús, le rinde homenaje quemando incienso. De ahí que sus movimientos tengan reminiscencias militares.
...
Entre el Martes y el Viernes Santo se puede ver a Los Incensarios dando sus ***“golpes”***. Aunque el momento álgido de la Semana Santa de Loja es la procesión del Viernes Santo por la mañana, compuesta por cuatro pasos. En ella, se puede disfrutar de la corría de “la Pescá”, una de las más tradicionales de la ciudad. De entre los ***golpes*** que tiene la procesión destacan el del Barrio Alto (las cuatro esquinas) y el del encuentro en la Carrera de San Agustín.

From a website, the section on local fiestas (Semana Santa).

I have seen here in Granada how they strike the thrones to tell the bearers when to stop and rest before continuing on their way, and I assume that this is what they are referring to. Anyone have a suggestion as to how to phrase this, given that the second reference seems to refer more to the different stages of the procession?

Any help is much appreciated. Spanish from Spain to UK Eng.
Thanks in advance.
Kate Major
Spain
English translation:blow (or stroke)
Explanation:
of incense:

Los Incensarios
http://semanasantagLos Incensariosranada.ideal.es/noticias/loja/1060-los-incensarios

Hi Kate:
This one's tricky: I'm fairly ignorant on this particular subject, but this is the best I could find.

Saludos from Acapulco,
eski

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2010-12-01 18:14:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://semanasantagLos Incensariosranada.ideal.es/noticias/loja/1060-los-incensarios

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2010-12-01 18:15:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first 'running' of incense known as the 'Holy Tuesday' made its appearance last night at the gates of the hermitage of San Roque where they awaited the two youngest steps Easter Loja, Our Lord Jesus praying in the Garden and Our Lady of Hope. Con casi media hora de retraso, la cofradía acompañada de casi un centenar de horquilleros, los niños seases y pedior iniciaron su salida desde la ermita de San Roque. With nearly half an hour late, the fraternity matched by almost a hundred horquilleros, children pedior be and started his departure from the hermitage of San Roque.

La estrechez de la puerta de acceso a la ermita obligó a los horquilleros a redoblar sus esfuerzos al desmontar el palio del trono de Nuestra Señora de la Esperanza y luego volverlo a colocar tras su salida del templo. The narrowness of the access door to the chapel horquilleros forced to redouble their efforts to remove the canopy of the throne of Our Lady of Hope and then re-placed after leaving the temple. Nada más salir, Jesús y Nuestra Señora de la Esperanza reciben el primer golpe de incensarios. After leaving, Jesus and Our Lady of Hope received the first blow of incense. En su recorrido por las calles de la ciudad recibieron hasta cinco golpes más ya modo de reverencia y pleitesía, estos bailaron, cantaron e inciensaron estandartes, cruces y cuanto encontraron a su paso. In his journey through the streets of the city received up to five strokes and as a reverence and homage, they danced, sang and incense banners, crosses and everything in their path.

Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dances
telefpro
3 +2blow (or stroke)
eski
3performing their steps while they swing their censers
Christine Walsh
3banging
Simon Bruni
3strikes (of the ....)
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 21





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strikes (of the ....)


Explanation:
This is the only word that seems to fit the context but there could be better suggestions forthcoming
If you added something like "of the cymbals" (as appropriate) it would better convey the meaning

golpe1
1 = punch, coup, blow, rap, knocking, beat, knock, swipe, hit, bang.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blow (or stroke)


Explanation:
of incense:

Los Incensarios
http://semanasantagLos Incensariosranada.ideal.es/noticias/loja/1060-los-incensarios

Hi Kate:
This one's tricky: I'm fairly ignorant on this particular subject, but this is the best I could find.

Saludos from Acapulco,
eski

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2010-12-01 18:14:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://semanasantagLos Incensariosranada.ideal.es/noticias/loja/1060-los-incensarios

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2010-12-01 18:15:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first 'running' of incense known as the 'Holy Tuesday' made its appearance last night at the gates of the hermitage of San Roque where they awaited the two youngest steps Easter Loja, Our Lord Jesus praying in the Garden and Our Lady of Hope. Con casi media hora de retraso, la cofradía acompañada de casi un centenar de horquilleros, los niños seases y pedior iniciaron su salida desde la ermita de San Roque. With nearly half an hour late, the fraternity matched by almost a hundred horquilleros, children pedior be and started his departure from the hermitage of San Roque.

La estrechez de la puerta de acceso a la ermita obligó a los horquilleros a redoblar sus esfuerzos al desmontar el palio del trono de Nuestra Señora de la Esperanza y luego volverlo a colocar tras su salida del templo. The narrowness of the access door to the chapel horquilleros forced to redouble their efforts to remove the canopy of the throne of Our Lady of Hope and then re-placed after leaving the temple. Nada más salir, Jesús y Nuestra Señora de la Esperanza reciben el primer golpe de incensarios. After leaving, Jesus and Our Lady of Hope received the first blow of incense. En su recorrido por las calles de la ciudad recibieron hasta cinco golpes más ya modo de reverencia y pleitesía, estos bailaron, cantaron e inciensaron estandartes, cruces y cuanto encontraron a su paso. In his journey through the streets of the city received up to five strokes and as a reverence and homage, they danced, sang and incense banners, crosses and everything in their path.



eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
20 mins
  -> Hola Gabriella : Graciasy muchos saludos! eski

agree  Christine Walsh: Hadn't seen this. Excellent reference! Saludos
28 mins
  -> Hi Chris: thanks & muchos saludos! eski

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
banging


Explanation:
the Incesarios doing their banging
the banging of the Incesarios
the Incesarios and their banging

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
performing their steps while they swing their censers


Explanation:
Of course, this only covers the first 'golpes'.



Christine Walsh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dances


Explanation:
Los incensarios se agrupan en corrías, bajo la dirección de uno de ellos, quien recibe el nombre de maestro o señidero, que es el encargado de dirigir las danzas y ceremonias simbólicas, que éstos realizan delante de la insignias e imágenes de las distintas cofradías, es lo que se conoce como golpe. Estas danzas son distintas de una cofradía a otra. Las corrías, propiamente, no forman parte de la procesión sino que entran y salen para danzar, es decir para dar un golpe, en unos puntos fijados con anterioridad y que, generalmente, son los mismos año tras año.

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish