KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

doble prejuicio

English translation: twofold prejudice


07:58 Dec 30, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Spanish term or phrase: doble prejuicio
A este propósito, los estudiosos de crítica literaria, sobre todo norteamericanos e ingleses hace tiempo que han ido superando el doble prejuicio hacia los evangelios como Kleinliteratur o como historias legendarias y han confirmado la abundante y fiable información histórica de las fuentes cristianas en lo que se refiere a las palabras, las actitudes y las historias de Jesús de Nazaret.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:twofold prejudice
Explanation:
Unless I am missing something vital and am about to be embarrassed by another answer, this is all it is. "Double prejudice" would be OK, I think, but I chose "twofold" partly because I found it in the following, which puts us in the right world, I think:
"The devil raises in the hearts of men a twofold prejudice against Christ and his ways:"
http://www.hiddenhillssgbaptistchurch.org/images/Articles by...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-12-30 08:21:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to provide a bit of context, the two alleged prejudices are:
(a) that the Bible, and specifically the Gospels, are Kleinliteratur, lowly literature (as opposed to the “high literature” of the Greco-Roman classics), “the sedimentation or crystallization of oral tradition”, an idea propounded in Biblical scholarship by Franz Overbeck (1837-1905). See eg. John S. Kloppenburg, The formation of Q: trajectories in ancient wisdom collections (http://books.google.es/books?id=t5N5lUEqy3wC&pg=PA3&lpg=PA3&... )
(b) that the Bible stories are myth or legend.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-12-30 08:24:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like "prejudice" here because it implies an element of wilful blindness and hostility, which the author wishes to suggest, I think.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9twofold prejudice
Charles Davis
4 +2double preconception
Simon Bruni


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
double preconception


Explanation:
... have gradually overcome their double preconception of the gospels as Kleinliteratur or legendary stories...

i.e. they 'prejudged' the gospels in two ways.

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
6 hrs

agree  Gallagy
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
twofold prejudice


Explanation:
Unless I am missing something vital and am about to be embarrassed by another answer, this is all it is. "Double prejudice" would be OK, I think, but I chose "twofold" partly because I found it in the following, which puts us in the right world, I think:
"The devil raises in the hearts of men a twofold prejudice against Christ and his ways:"
http://www.hiddenhillssgbaptistchurch.org/images/Articles by...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-12-30 08:21:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to provide a bit of context, the two alleged prejudices are:
(a) that the Bible, and specifically the Gospels, are Kleinliteratur, lowly literature (as opposed to the “high literature” of the Greco-Roman classics), “the sedimentation or crystallization of oral tradition”, an idea propounded in Biblical scholarship by Franz Overbeck (1837-1905). See eg. John S. Kloppenburg, The formation of Q: trajectories in ancient wisdom collections (http://books.google.es/books?id=t5N5lUEqy3wC&pg=PA3&lpg=PA3&... )
(b) that the Bible stories are myth or legend.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-12-30 08:24:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like "prejudice" here because it implies an element of wilful blindness and hostility, which the author wishes to suggest, I think.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  matt robinson
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Matt :)

agree  Constantinos Faridis: The twofold prejudice which the states appealed to have to encounter in adopting any measure that may seem, in the least degree, to countenance the system ... books.google.es/books?id=2y4ZAAAAYAAJ
42 mins
  -> Thanks, Constantinos :)

agree  Bubo Coromandus: I agree "hacia" is best translated as "against" although "towards" would also do fine
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Deborah :)

agree  philgoddard
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil :)

agree  Gallagy: in religion terms "twofold" ok but a bit archaic
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, gallagy :)

agree  JaneTranslates
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane :)

agree  AllegroTrans
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Allegro :)

agree  eski: Nice job, ! eski
9 hrs
  -> Many thanks, eski, y ¡Feliz Año Nuevo!

agree  kalungo
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thanks, kalungo :)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): philgoddard