KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

memoria

English translation: residue/after-effects/remembrance/relic...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:memoria
English translation:residue/after-effects/remembrance/relic...
Entered by: Gallagy

08:29 Dec 30, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Spanish term or phrase: memoria
Esta “reconstrucción” es un benéfico antídoto a la continua “desconstrucción” del Jesús histórico, que no es sólo memoria de la investigación racionalista académica, sino también una actual reproposición en Internet de la tesis sobre la creación tardía y tendenciosa de la “historia de Jesús”.
Lorna O'Donoghue
residue/after-effects/remembrance/relic...
Explanation:
more options.

I think that this is not just memory, but what is left behind, i.e. the residue or what survives (the after-effects). remembrance gets this meaning and relic has the added religious element



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 days (2011-02-11 13:05:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to help:-)
Selected response from:

Gallagy
Ireland
Grading comment
Many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4residue/after-effects/remembrance/relic...Gallagy
4hangover
Charles Davis
4remains/ dragging (see exp)
Y. Peraza
3reminiscence
ElectraV


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reminiscence


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Merriam-Webster:
4: something so like another as to be regarded as an unconscious repetition, imitation, or survival


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/reminiscence
ElectraV
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Y. Peraza: How would you translate the whole sentence using "reminiscence"? I think the word you are looking for is "remains" i.e. the remains of the academic research. Like the prints, the aftermath of this research.
11 mins
  -> ... is not only the reminiscence of rationalist academic research, but also...

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remains/ dragging (see exp)


Explanation:
I would rephrase the sentence: This "reconstruction" is like a balsam, opposed to the "deconstruction" of Jesus' historical figure, which remains as a result of rational academic research. Or you can also say that we are dragging the consequences of this research and now this "reconstruction" brings a new perspective.

Y. Peraza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hangover


Explanation:
I think "a hangover from" would go quite well here: it's a somewhat more tendentious term than "memoria", but I think it's consistent with the tone of the original. Hangover doesn't only mean "resaca"! It also means "something remaining behind from a former period or state of affairs" (dictionary.com), and that's the sense I have in mind here.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Y. Peraza: Es que resaca doesn't only mean what you're thinking of ;-) El significado original está relacionado con el mar: Movimiento en retroceso de las olas después que han llegado a la orilla (RAE)
1 hr
  -> Cierto, pero en cualquier caso "hangover" no tiene nada que ver con "resaca" aquí; lo utilizo en otro sentido completamente diferente (y en "a hangover from" nadie entenderá que se refiera a una resaca; es una expresión muy normal).

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
residue/after-effects/remembrance/relic...


Explanation:
more options.

I think that this is not just memory, but what is left behind, i.e. the residue or what survives (the after-effects). remembrance gets this meaning and relic has the added religious element



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 days (2011-02-11 13:05:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to help:-)

Gallagy
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks to all