KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

tardía y tendenciosa

English translation: belated and tendentious


08:30 Dec 30, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Spanish term or phrase: tardía y tendenciosa
Esta “reconstrucción” es un benéfico antídoto a la continua “desconstrucción” del Jesús histórico, que no es sólo memoria de la investigación racionalista académica, sino también una actual reproposición en Internet de la tesis sobre la creación tardía y tendenciosa de la “historia de Jesús”.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:belated and tendentious
Explanation:
I think the literal translation works fine here, the idea being that the story of Christ appeared later in history than would be expected and "calculated to promote a particular cause or point of view" (Oxford English).


Selected response from:

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3belated and tendentious
Simon Bruni
4belated and tendencious
Jenni Lukac


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
belated and tendentious


Explanation:
I think the literal translation works fine here, the idea being that the story of Christ appeared later in history than would be expected and "calculated to promote a particular cause or point of view" (Oxford English).




Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: It seems you were first by a whisker, Simon!
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles :)

agree  Bubo Coromandus
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Deborah :)

agree  Gallagy
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
belated and tendencious


Explanation:
belated and tendencious creation or postulation...

Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8