KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

innegable don de una auténtica humanidad

English translation: undeniable gift of true humanity


08:40 Dec 30, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Spanish term or phrase: innegable don de una auténtica humanidad
El Jesús de x, además de responder adecuadamente a las mil preguntas sobre la vida y la obra del Nazareno, nos presenta un retrato plausible del fundador del cristianismo, que no sólo pertenece a la historia, sino que ha introducido en la historia el innegable don de una auténtica humanidad, renovada por la gracia divina.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:undeniable gift of true humanity
Explanation:
Humanidad en el sentido de compasión para con los seres humanos, es decir, piedad, comprensión, bondad.
Saludos y buen año!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2011-01-02 09:54:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a todos. Feliz año!
Selected response from:

Y. Peraza
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6undeniable gift of true humanity
Y. Peraza
4undeniable gift of authentic humanityMeredith J Parks
4undeniable gift (natural talent) of genuine humanity
Gad Kohenov
3(his) undoubted gift of true humanity
ElectraV


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undeniable gift (natural talent) of genuine humanity


Explanation:
suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 20

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(his) undoubted gift of true humanity


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Example sentence(s):
  • It is to be hoped that he will aim higher than he has hitherto done, and add refinement to his undoubted gift of melody.
  • The Essence of True Humanity Is Compassion (The ETHIC).

    Reference: http://www.google.es/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&hs=yDu&rl...
    Reference: http://en.wikisource.org/wiki/Page:A_Dictionary_of_Music_and...
ElectraV
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undeniable gift of authentic humanity


Explanation:
In this case, I think a very literal translation is most appropriate. I would certainly expect to hear such a phrase in a sermon.

Meredith J Parks
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
undeniable gift of true humanity


Explanation:
Humanidad en el sentido de compasión para con los seres humanos, es decir, piedad, comprensión, bondad.
Saludos y buen año!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2011-01-02 09:54:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a todos. Feliz año!

Y. Peraza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: ¡Ni más ni menos!
35 mins

agree  Lisa McCarthy
53 mins

agree  Bubo Coromandus: humanity, also: humaneness (humano also means "humane")
1 hr

agree  Gallagy: humanity
6 hrs

agree  JaneTranslates: humanity
7 hrs

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
2 days 7 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Jim Tucker, philgoddard