KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

retomo

English translation: reintroduce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:retomar
English translation:reintroduce
Entered by: Lesley Clarke

02:38 May 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Religion / religion
Spanish term or phrase: retomo
Zoroastro retomo la idea de un dios unico.
t m r
reintroduced
Explanation:
Oxford
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
muchas gracias. RU.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4reintroduced
Lesley Clarke
4readoptedRefugio


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reintroduced


Explanation:
Oxford

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias. RU.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Indeed. There should be an accent over the "o", as it's in the preterite.
0 min
  -> gracias Rowan

agree  Susana Galilea
0 min
  -> gracias Susana

agree  xxxIno66
8 mins
  -> Gracias Ino66?

agree  Marjory Hord
1932 days

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
readopted


Explanation:
seems a little closer in meaning than reintroduced

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 03:37:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or even \'reembraced\'

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12