KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

orla

English translation: border


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:orla
English translation:border
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

14:16 Jun 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Spanish term or phrase: orla
aparece una virgen en una orla de rosas
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
border
Explanation:
within a border of roses
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2border
Henry Hinds
4 +2border
Alejandro Field
3 +3garland
leff
4trim of roses
Pamela Peralta


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
border


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 14:45:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Why did you award points to the same reply that appears after mine?

Alejandro Field
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
7 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Don't worry, the same was with my answer & your just a few hours ago. Don't you remember? Take it easy & relax.
57 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
border


Explanation:
within a border of roses


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Dan.

agree  Сергей Лузан
55 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trim of roses


Explanation:
or edge of roses.

Pamela

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
garland


Explanation:
garland of roses

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Es lo que mejor se adapta al contexto, que no admite traducción literal.
2 mins

agree  xxxOso: Absolutely! ¶:^)
10 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
1 day2 hrs