KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

saulo

English translation: saul


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:saulo
English translation:saul
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

10:22 Jun 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
Spanish term or phrase: saulo
es el nombre biblico, como se dice en inglés, por más ue busco no encuentro ni saulo, ni saulus, casi todos los nombre se traducen. alguin lo sabe?
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Saul
Explanation:
perhaps?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 10:29:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saul
Biblical: Original name of Paul. From the Hebrew for \'asked for\'.
Alternatives: Sol, Sauly, Solly.
Namesakes: King Saul, Saul Steinberg, Saul Bellow, Sol Campbell

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 10:29:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saul
Biblical: Original name of Paul. From the Hebrew for \'asked for\'.
Alternatives: Sol, Sauly, Solly.
Namesakes: King Saul, Saul Steinberg, Saul Bellow, Sol Campbell
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks so much,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Saul
jerrie
2SaulJudyK


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Saul


Explanation:
perhaps?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 10:29:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saul
Biblical: Original name of Paul. From the Hebrew for \'asked for\'.
Alternatives: Sol, Sauly, Solly.
Namesakes: King Saul, Saul Steinberg, Saul Bellow, Sol Campbell

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 10:29:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saul
Biblical: Original name of Paul. From the Hebrew for \'asked for\'.
Alternatives: Sol, Sauly, Solly.
Namesakes: King Saul, Saul Steinberg, Saul Bellow, Sol Campbell

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks so much,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona de Logu: definitely
2 mins

agree  moken: sin niguna duda
6 mins

agree  Sol: Sí, pero el nombre Sol de hombre es generalmente el apodo de Solomon (el mío es de mujer, jaja).
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Saul


Explanation:
There are many links on the web for Saul as a biblical character, so I assume this is it!

JudyK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish