KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

acontecimiento cristiano

English translation: Christianity / Christian practice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acontecimiento cristiano
English translation:Christianity / Christian practice
Entered by: Charles Davis

16:26 Feb 20, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
Spanish term or phrase: acontecimiento cristiano
Context is a Spanish document describing the history of a Catholic abbey in Spain:

El cultivo del estudio, especialmente de la Palabra de Dios y de su permanencia en la Sagrada Tradicióny en la historia de la Iglesia, así como la importancia que tenía para la misión de la Iglesia el fomento de la cultura que se deriva del acontecimiento cristiano mediante la educación, fueron percibidos desde el primer momento como una dimensión esencial de la tarea de evangelización.

Thanks in advance.
Laura Kiernan
Spain
Christianity
Explanation:
I don't think "acontecimiento" adds anything at all here. It can't be translated literally; it doesn't refer to an event. I think "acontecimiento cristiano" is just a variant of "hecho cristiano". All it means is "Christianity", and that's much the best and most natural way to translate it, in my opinion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2012-02-20 17:10:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I must admit that there's another way to interpret this: perhaps "acontecimiento" refers to the practical implementation of Christianity -- Christianity in action, if you like -- in which case it could be translated as the practice of Christianity or Christian practice.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you once again Charles! And yes, I agree with both of you that Christian practice could also be used here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Christianity
Charles Davis
3 +2Christian phenomenon / phenomenon of Christianity
Simon Bruni
4Saga of Christianity/Christian saga
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4fundemental Christine doctrine (denomination)evelyn beltrán
4the event of Christianity
eski
3the coming of ChristBubo Coromandus
3the Christian story
John Garcia


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Christian phenomenon / phenomenon of Christianity


Explanation:
I think this is the idea.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/#hl=en&sclient=psy-ab&q=%22the+chris...
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hill: I was about to post "Christianity" alone, but I think this a good option
26 mins

agree  Alicia Orfalian
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the event of Christianity


Explanation:
the event of Christianity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2012-02-20 16:51:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.christianity.com/keyevents/Key Events in Christian history with an early Christianity timeline of the church and important dates. ... He advances the church, education, and culture. 8

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2012-02-20 16:52:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ww.firstprinciplesjournal.com/print.aspx?article=732&loc=b...2 days ago – Last Things: The Event That Is Christianity James V. Schall, S.J. - 05/14/08. Welcome to Last Things, the regular column of James V. Schall, ...
HISTORICAL FOUNDATIONS OF CHRISTIANITY
jesuschristsavior.net/History.htmlThe following is a capsule summary of the top 25 events in the History of Christianity, events which shaped the Church itself, Western Christian civilization, and ...
Christian Holy Days, Holidays, and Seasons - For Dummies
www.dummies.com/.../christian-holy-days-holidays-and-season... none, Easter is the single most important holy day of the Christian Church, for it celebrates the resurrection of Jesus Christ, the central event in Christianity.

eski :))

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Christianity


Explanation:
I don't think "acontecimiento" adds anything at all here. It can't be translated literally; it doesn't refer to an event. I think "acontecimiento cristiano" is just a variant of "hecho cristiano". All it means is "Christianity", and that's much the best and most natural way to translate it, in my opinion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2012-02-20 17:10:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I must admit that there's another way to interpret this: perhaps "acontecimiento" refers to the practical implementation of Christianity -- Christianity in action, if you like -- in which case it could be translated as the practice of Christianity or Christian practice.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thank you once again Charles! And yes, I agree with both of you that Christian practice could also be used here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: yes, adding another word here makes the phrase sound unnatural
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Allegro

agree  teresa quimper
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Teresa!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Lydia :)

agree  Richard Hill: el hubiera no existe :)
38 mins
  -> Ah! La primera idea es la mejor? Well, sometimes... Thanks anyway, Rich :)

agree  Letredenoblesse
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Agnes :)

agree  Ma.Elena Carrión de Medina
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mª Elena!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: I understand it as the practice of Christianity, but Christianity alone fits as well.
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Claudia! I have come to that view as well; I think it may well imply the practice of Christianity.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fundemental Christine doctrine (denomination)


Explanation:
A Christian denomination is an identifiable religious body under a common name, structure, and doctrine within Christianity.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Denomination_(Christianity)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2012-02-20 17:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo earlier fundemental Christian doctrine (denomination)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2012-02-20 17:29:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Christian pronunciation (help·info) is a person who adheres to Christianity, an Abrahamic, monotheistic religion based on the life and teachings of Jesus of Nazareth as recorded in the Canonical gospels and the letters of the New Testament. "Christian" derives from the Koine Greek word Christ, a translation of the Biblical Hebrew term Messiah.[1]



evelyn beltrán
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Saga of Christianity/Christian saga


Explanation:
This might be the intended meaning. After all, you mention "document describing the history of..." and saga can also refer to a series of events and it has its own literary twist/flavor.

http://www.sydneycathedral.com/training/saga
Future Fate of Religions by Robert M. Price





www.robertmprice.mindvendor.com/art_future1... - Traducir esta página


The religion forms what Berger calls a "Sacred Canopy" for the people and ... Though all cultures were much enriched, there ensued a crisis of traditional religions. ... a single monolithic traditional culture, only this time it was the Christian culture. ... The narrative of a culture is the great historic or mythic saga that tells of the ...


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the Christian story


Explanation:
I think acontecimiento is important here, in Catholic evangelism the story is all important, you teach the story and from it you learn the culture that is held within it. I don't think it's just Christianity. It's the metanarrative that the church wanted to instil in people.

John Garcia
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the coming of Christ


Explanation:
simply the culture that has arisen out of the life and teachings of Jesus of Nazareth

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56