KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

incabable

English translation: infinite, endless


17:54 Jul 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Religion / religion
Spanish term or phrase: incabable
The contextual phrase is "un gozo incabable de encuentro esperado", referring to the Kingdom of God. I wondered if it was connected to the verb 'caber', but then wouldn't it be 'incabible'?
Janon
English translation:infinite, endless
Explanation:
It is connected to verb "acabar", this it to say "end" or "finish".
Selected response from:

José Gambín
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Jose. You were the only one who mentioned the connection to 'acabar', which cleared it all up for me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4an everlasting joyJose Perez
5 +4eternalxxxOso
5 +2endless/ceaseless
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +2infinite, endless
José Gambín
5never ending joy
Claudia Guiraldes
4 +1...never ending...
Egmont
3fathomlessJoana Francis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...never ending...


Explanation:
T.I.


    Reference: http://britannica.com
    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Ramirez: me gusta!
17 mins
  -> ...story... y gracias, Deborah :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
endless/ceaseless


Explanation:
Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 17:57:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ON THE SIGNIFICANCE OF THE RITE OF CHURCHING - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... house, to worship toward Thy holy temple.\" Entering into the church, the newly baptized
one is immersed in the spiritual element of ceaseless joy, peace and ...
www.stjohndc.org/stjohndc/English/What/9705h.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 17:58:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reason - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Because my Gods are close enough to my own nature for me to admire them in their
ceaseless joy, courage, fertility, and creativity in their life, and of course ...
haern.eagleut.com/reason.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 17:59:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Holy Metropolis of Demetrias - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... we triumph over corruption and death, and journey with gladness toward the promised
land, the heavenly Jerusalem where eternal life and ceaseless joy reigns. ...
www.imd.gr/html/en/section02/spirlife/ resurrection/04/04.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 17:59:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]WOTH 8_1 ver 3.01.qxd
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Letting the Voice for God speak and write and smile and hug through your
mind, so to speak, is the only Purpose that will bring ceaseless Joy! ...
www.wayoftheheart.net/pdf/8_1/ WOTH_8_1_David\'s_Insights_David_Hoffmeister.pdf - Páginas

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
8 mins

agree  Gabriela Lozano
11 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
eternal


Explanation:
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 18:02:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inacabable.
1. adj. Que no se puede acabar, que no deja ver su fin, o que se prolonga con exceso.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

eter·nal
Function: adjective
Etymology: Middle English, from Middle French, from Late Latin aeternalis, from Latin aeternus eternal, from aevum age, eternity -- more at AYE
Date: 14th century
1 a : having infinite duration : EVERLASTING b : of or relating to eternity c : characterized by abiding fellowship with God <good teacher, what must I do to inherit eternal life? -- Mark 10:17 (Revised Standard Version)>
2 a : continued without intermission : PERPETUAL b : seemingly endless
3 archaic : INFERNAL <some eternal villain ... devised this slander -- Shakespeare>
4 : valid or existing at all times : TIMELESS <eternal verities>
- eter·nal·ize /-n&l-\"Iz/ transitive ver
Merriam-Webster\'s©

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
8 mins
  -> Merci, Rónat! ¶:^)

agree  Andrea Ali
8 mins
  -> Grazie, Andrea ¶:^)

agree  ecuatraddesign
13 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Paul ¶:^)

agree  Jorge Rubino
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Jorge ¶:^)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
never ending joy


Explanation:
the thought of finaly meeting the longed awaited kingdom of God gives the person a joy that has no end.
se refiere al verbo acabar, to finish

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
infinite, endless


Explanation:
It is connected to verb "acabar", this it to say "end" or "finish".

José Gambín
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Jose. You were the only one who mentioned the connection to 'acabar', which cleared it all up for me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Isabel Ledesma
6 mins

agree  Andrea Ali
7 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
an everlasting joy


Explanation:
inacabable...que no se agota...que dura por siempre...it sounds to me "everlasting" could be an appropiate word for this text.

Jose Perez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT: "incabable" doesn't exist
6 mins

agree  Monica Alves
11 mins

agree  Connie Ibarzabal
2 hrs

agree  Ana-Maria Hulse: this is the one I like the best! it seems the most natural in English
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fathomless


Explanation:
just another suggestion.

Joana Francis
Spain