KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

cita biblica

English translation: online bible


17:29 Jul 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
Spanish term or phrase: cita biblica
hola, tengo una cita biblica en español que tngo que poner en inglés, pero no tengo biblia en inglés, alguien tiene una y puede facilitarme la traduccion exacta, gracias:
"Así dice el Señor Yahveh: He aquí que yo abro vuestras tumbas; os haré salir de vuestras tumbas, pueblo mío, y os llevaré de nuevo al suelo de Israel" (Ezequiel 37, 12).

muchisimas gracias
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
English translation:online bible
Explanation:
tiene un buscador de pasajes y de palabras

¡suerte!
Sol

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 17:35:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Therefore prophesy and say to them: \'This is what the Sovereign LORD says: O my people, I am going to open your graves and bring you up from them; I will bring you back to the land of Israel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 17:35:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hay otras biblias, esa es de la New International Version (NIV)
Selected response from:

Sol
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4online bible
Sol
5Ezekiel 37: 12
Connie Ibarzabal
5ezekiel
Katherine Matles


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
online bible


Explanation:
tiene un buscador de pasajes y de palabras

¡suerte!
Sol

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 17:35:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Therefore prophesy and say to them: \'This is what the Sovereign LORD says: O my people, I am going to open your graves and bring you up from them; I will bring you back to the land of Israel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 17:35:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hay otras biblias, esa es de la New International Version (NIV)


    Reference: http://bible.gospelcom.net/
Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
3 mins

agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ezekiel


Explanation:
Ezekiel 37: 12 Therefore prophesy and say unto them, Thus saith the Lord GOD; Behold, O my people, I will open your graves, and cause you to come up out of your graves, and bring you into the land of Israel.
http://www.dsp-services.com/bible/kjv/html/Ezekiel_37.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-07-09 17:38:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Therefore prophesy and say unto them, Thus saith the Lord GOD; Behold, O my people, I will open your graves, and cause you to come up out of your graves, and bring you into the land of Israel

King James Version

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ezekiel 37: 12


Explanation:
So prophesy. Say to them, "The Lord Yaveh says this: I am now going to open your gaves: i mean to raise you from your graves, my people and lead you back to the soil of Israel...

The Jerusalem Bible

Connie Ibarzabal
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish