KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

entregarse (a la penitencia)

English translation: to submit oneself (to penance)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entregarse (a la penitencia)
English translation:to submit oneself (to penance)
Entered by: Nikki Graham

00:20 Dec 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
Spanish term or phrase: entregarse (a la penitencia)
"De Profundis" viene del salmo 130 de David, en el que David clama piedad a Dios y se entrega a la penitencia.

I've looked at my Bible, and it doesn't help much (it's a bit modern). Any ideas? Thanks.
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
to submit oneself (to penence)
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-13 00:26:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, for my spelling. It should have been penance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-13 00:26:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to submit our human ... aspect of mortification
closely aligned with penance–mortifying oneself to overcome ...

library.saint-mike.org/rule/excerpts/ penance_and_mortification.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-13 00:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Francis wished also to submit the body by penance, and ... one has not deepend the awareness
of sin in oneself. The beginning of penance is to feel oneself to be ...

www.geocities.com/franciscans2000/thewayofpenance.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-13 00:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the ancient Christian practice of penance, Evangelicals often ... it more bluntly, to
humiliate) oneself before the ... the rebellion [in your church], submit to the ...

www.cin.org/users/james/files/penance.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-13 00:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Expiatory penalty: A penalty imposed as a penance, in order to help the ... Subjection
to the Roman Pontiff: To submit oneself in obedience to the teaching and ...

www.envoymagazine.com/backissues/4.6/ecl.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-13 00:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with God presupposes and includes detaching oneself consciously and ... the message and
ministry of penance are addressed to ... by sinning man refuses to submit to God ...
Description: Apostolic Exhortation of Pope John Paul II. The big picture on penance, conversion, and reconciliation.
Category: Society > Religion and Spirituality > ... > Reconciliation

www.vatican.va/.../apost_exhortations/documents/ hf_jp-ii_exh_02121984_reconciliatio-et-paenitentia_en.html
Selected response from:

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everyone. As always, it's difficult to decide. Do penance is definitely my favourite, but I have that in the previous sentence in my text, and I also wondered about devote, but have chosen submit in the end. Dawn, thanks very much for all your info. Mjodlowiec, I wish I could make it to London for that coffee, but the family is descending on us at Xmas!
And thanks to all for being life savers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4(Psalm 51) ...David begs for God´s mercy and submits himself to a long penance / does great penance.xxxdawn39
3 +5to submit oneself (to penence)
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
4 +2devotes himself to penitencePeter Bagney
5GIVES HIMSELF UP TO....percebilla
4give yourself over completely to penance
Earl Rogers


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
devotes himself to penitence


Explanation:
hth

Peter Bagney
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi
22 mins

agree  Boris Nedkov: that's correct
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to submit oneself (to penence)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-13 00:26:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, for my spelling. It should have been penance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-13 00:26:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to submit our human ... aspect of mortification
closely aligned with penance–mortifying oneself to overcome ...

library.saint-mike.org/rule/excerpts/ penance_and_mortification.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-13 00:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Francis wished also to submit the body by penance, and ... one has not deepend the awareness
of sin in oneself. The beginning of penance is to feel oneself to be ...

www.geocities.com/franciscans2000/thewayofpenance.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-13 00:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the ancient Christian practice of penance, Evangelicals often ... it more bluntly, to
humiliate) oneself before the ... the rebellion [in your church], submit to the ...

www.cin.org/users/james/files/penance.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-13 00:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Expiatory penalty: A penalty imposed as a penance, in order to help the ... Subjection
to the Roman Pontiff: To submit oneself in obedience to the teaching and ...

www.envoymagazine.com/backissues/4.6/ecl.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-13 00:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with God presupposes and includes detaching oneself consciously and ... the message and
ministry of penance are addressed to ... by sinning man refuses to submit to God ...
Description: Apostolic Exhortation of Pope John Paul II. The big picture on penance, conversion, and reconciliation.
Category: Society > Religion and Spirituality > ... > Reconciliation

www.vatican.va/.../apost_exhortations/documents/ hf_jp-ii_exh_02121984_reconciliatio-et-paenitentia_en.html

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everyone. As always, it's difficult to decide. Do penance is definitely my favourite, but I have that in the previous sentence in my text, and I also wondered about devote, but have chosen submit in the end. Dawn, thanks very much for all your info. Mjodlowiec, I wish I could make it to London for that coffee, but the family is descending on us at Xmas!
And thanks to all for being life savers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: now you got it
12 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Susana Betti
30 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  PB Trans
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Esther Hermida
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Clara Fuentes
6 hrs
  -> Gracias!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
give yourself over completely to penance


Explanation:
I think the idea here is more of a complete devotion to the idea of paying pennance to the Lord. Of giving completely of yourself (or himself).

Earl Rogers
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(Psalm 51) ...David begs for God´s mercy and submits himself to a long penance / does great penance.


Explanation:
Hi, Nikki.

I think it can help you:

"Jean Colombe's miniature illustrates ¨Lauds in the Office of the Dead¨, which begins with *David's psalm of repentance*:
"Miserere mei, Deus": "Have mercy on me, O God" (Psalm LI).
After seducing Uriah's wife, Bathsheba, David sent her husband to his death and married her. When the prophet Nathan reproached him for his sin and announced his punishment, the King repented; **HE BEGGED HUMBLY FOR GOD´S MERCY and SUBMITTED HIMSELF TO A LONG PENANCE**, which is depicted here (II Samuel XI-XII)".

www.christusrex.org/www2/berry/f100v.
html
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"David´s Psalm of Repentance"

PSALM 51

A psalm of David. When the prophet Nathan came to him after David had committed adultery with Bathsheba.

1 "Have mercy on me, O God,
according to your unfailing love;
according to your great compassion
blot out my transgressions.
2 Wash away all my iniquity
and cleanse me from my sin.

3 For I know my transgressions,
and my sin is always before me.
4 Against you, you only, have I sinned
and done what is evil in your sight,
so that you are proved right when you speak
and justified when you judge.
5 Surely I was sinful at birth,
sinful from the time my mother conceived me.
6 Surely you desire truth in the inner parts [1] ;
you teach [2] me wisdom in the inmost place.

7 Cleanse me with hyssop, and I will be clean;
wash me, and I will be whiter than snow.
8 Let me hear joy and gladness;
let the bones you have crushed rejoice.
9 Hide your face from my sins
and blot out all my iniquity.

10 Create in me a pure heart, O God,
and renew a steadfast spirit within me.
11 Do not cast me from your presence
or take your Holy Spirit from me.
12 Restore to me the joy of your salvation
and grant me a willing spirit, to sustain me.

13 Then I will teach transgressors your ways,
and sinners will turn back to you.
14 Save me from bloodguilt, O God,
the God who saves me,
and my tongue will sing of your righteousness.
15 O Lord, open my lips,
and my mouth will declare your praise.
16 You do not delight in sacrifice, or I would bring it;
you do not take pleasure in burnt offerings.
17 The sacrifices of God are [3] a broken spirit;
a broken and contrite heart,
O God, you will not despise.

18 In your good pleasure make Zion prosper;
build up the walls of Jerusalem.
19 Then there will be righteous sacrifices,
whole burnt offerings to delight you;
then bulls will be offered on your altar".

www.biblegateway.org/bible?passage=
psalm+51
============================
First of all,as far as I know, King David wrote Psalm 131, not Psalm 130, but this is not your question, so it doesn´t matter.

"The large portion of the Psalms were written by King David before and during his reign over Israel. Other authors of Psalms include Moses (Psalm 90), Solomon (Psalms 72 and 127), the sons of Korah (Psalms 42-49; 84-85; and 87-88), the sons of Asaph (Psalms 50 and 73-83), and Ethan the Ezrahite (Psalm 89). A number of Psalms are also written anonymously".

www.blueletterbible.org/faq/authors.
html
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Here´s Psalm 130:

"De Profundis": The prayer for All souls

Psalm 130: A song of degrees

1 Out of the depths have I cried unto Thee, O Lord.
2 Lord, hear my voice: let Thine ears be attentive to the voice of my supplications.
3 If Thou, Lord, shouldest mark iniquities, O Lord, who shall stand?
4 But there is forgiveness with Thee, that Thou mayest be feared.
5 I wait for the Lord, my soul doth wait, and in his word do I hope.
6 My soul waiteth for the Lord more than they that watch for the morning: I say, more than they that watch for the morning.
7 Let Israel hope in the Lord: for with the Lord there is mercy, and with Him is plenteous redemption.
8 And He shall redeem Israel from all his iniquities.
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
PSALM 131

A Song of degrees of **David**.

LORD, my heart is not haughty, nor mine eyes lofty: neither do I exercise myself in great matters, or in things too high for me.

2 Surely I have behaved and quieted myself, as a child that is weaned of his mother: my soul is even as a weaned child.

3 Let Israel hope in the LORD from henceforth and for ever.

www.parentalguide.com/Documents/Online_Bible/ OT/Psalms/Psalm_131.htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
As you can see, it doesn´t help much either, as the sentence that you want to translate about "penitencia" doesn´t appear here, though this version is not modern.
=====================
"De Profundis" (Psalm 130 ... we can't see the damage sin does to our souls, we often
aren't sorry enough for our sins, and we forget to pray and **do penance** for them".

www.lasvegasmariancenter.com/Purgatory.htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"The Golden Legend:
The History of David -

And then said David to Nathan: Peccavi! I have sinned against our Lord. Nathan said: Our Lord hath taken away thy sin, thou shalt not die, but for as much as thou hast made the enemy to blaspheme the name of God, therefore the son that is born to thee shall die by death. And Nathan returned to his house.
And for this sin DAVID MADE THIS PSALM:

"MISERERE MEI DEUS, which is a psalm of mercy, **for David DID GREAT PENANCE for these sins of adultery and also of homicide".

www.catholicforum.com/saints/golden126.
htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"clama piedad a Dios" >> "Miserere mei Deus" = ten piedad de mí, Señor =
"HAVE MERCY ON ME, O GOD!"
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Have a nice weekend!
:)
















    groups.msn.com/FideEtConstantia/ deprofundispsalm130kjv.msnw
    Reference: http://www.catholic-forum.com/saints/golden126.htm
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh: 8-), feliz fin de semana Dawn
5 hrs
  -> para tí también y muchas gracias :)

agree  Marcela Robaina Boyd
6 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Marcela. Buen fin de semana y ...¡FELIZ NAVIDAD! :))

agree  margaret caulfield
11 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Margaret. Te deseo una FELIZ NAVIDAD :))

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
18 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Claudia. Por si no nos "vemos" antes... ¡FELIZ NAVIDAD! :))

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
GIVES HIMSELF UP TO....


Explanation:
I think this is the correct phrasal verb


    Collins diccionario Ingles
percebilla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish