KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Religion

certifico que en el libro No. 2, página 45 de Bautismos se encuentra la sgte

English translation: I certify that the Baptismal Register, Book 2, Page 45 contains the following entry...

15:15 Feb 7, 2018
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / Certificado de Bautismo
Spanish term or phrase: certifico que en el libro No. 2, página 45 de Bautismos se encuentra la sgte
certifico que en el libro No. 2, página 45 de Bautismos se encuentra la siguiente partida:

No estoy segura de qué frase de las siguientes suena más nativa:

This is to certify that the following record is found in the book of Baptisms no. 1, page 43:

o

This is to certify that in the book of Baptisms no. 1, page 43, the following record is found:

o si existe algo mejor...

Gracias
Andrea N
English translation:I certify that the Baptismal Register, Book 2, Page 45 contains the following entry...
Explanation:
Baptismal Register Is the appropriate term
Selected response from:

Albion Land
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you! Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4I certify that the Baptismal Register, Book 2, Page 45 contains the following entry...
Albion Land
4 -1I certify that the following record is found in the book of Baptisms no. 1, page 43:
Iñaki Vega Bayo
3 -1I certify that page 45 in the Baptism Register contains the following entry
Dariusz Saczuk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I certify that the following record is found in the book of Baptisms no. 1, page 43:


Explanation:
La primera pero yo diría I certify más que this is to certify

Iñaki Vega Bayo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: "is found" isn't really natural-sounding English, and anyway it's book 2 in the source text
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I certify that page 45 in the Baptism Register contains the following entry


Explanation:
P

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: yeah sorry I got the numbers wrong! ;)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: what about "book 2"?
1 hr
  -> I overlooked it somehow.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I certify that the Baptismal Register, Book 2, Page 45 contains the following entry...


Explanation:
Baptismal Register Is the appropriate term


    https://www.catholicculture.org/culture/library/dictionary/index.cfm?id=32082
Albion Land
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: And you've got the numbers right :-)
20 mins
  -> Haha. I used to be a financial journalist. My life depended on it.

agree  AllegroTrans
52 mins

agree  MollyRose
1 hr

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
5 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Barbara Carrara, philgoddard, AllegroTrans