estampa piadosa

English translation: holy picture/holy card

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Spanish term or phrase: estampa piadosa
This describes the work of a contemporary artist from Spain:

La artista es realmente ingeniosa. Lo demuestra, por ejemplo, en sus obras de mobiliario. La última mesa (1970) es una reproducción de una estampa piadosa de La última cena de Da Vinci (1498).

The text seems to want to say that the work by this contemporary artist features a reproduction of a reproduction of The Last Supper. I saw an image of the work, and Da Vinci's image is the table top. I guess my question is why the Spanish original does not just say "una reproducción de la última cena"...what is added by the "estampa piadosa"?

Many thanks
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:holy picture/holy card
Explanation:
I found this on the artist:
"... her furniture painting was not a response to Leonardo Da Vinci’s artwork: ‘it drew instead on popular prints branded Molinari, and printed in Cali, that were sold in stores selling religious objects"

These are commonly called holy pictures or cards, so this is another option.

Holy Cards Are Like Little Windows Into Heaven
www.ncregister.com/blog/tcraughwell/holy-cards-are-like-lit...
Dec 16, 2016 - The first holy cards were sold during the Middle Ages to pilgrims as keepsakes of a visit to a shrine. The oldest surviving holy card is a black-and-white woodcut image of St. Christopher dating from 1423. These cards were not really cards; they were pictures printed on inexpensive paper. ... Holy cards remained popular well into the 20th century, and although they sold for pennies a piece, the demand for the cards was so great that printers still made a profit. For example, during World War II a German Franciscan nun, Sister Maria Innocentia Hummel, helped to keep her convent solvent by painting more than 600 folksy, sentimental holy pictures that were reproduced and sold as holy cards.

Last Supper Holy Card, 10 EA > Holy Cards - Mother of Our Savior
https://www.traditionalcatholicpublishing.com/last-supper-ho...
NO. 25 SERIES. A magnificent collection of traditional cards unparalleled in beauty and color! Many different devotional pictures of the Blessed Virgin, Our Lord ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-06-19 08:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the doubters, "estampa" is frequently just a card:

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/estampa.369588/
24 different Holy Cards - VIRGIN MARY - Digital Collage Sheet ...
https://www.pinterest.es/pin/296252481724984257/
Virgin Mary ATC CARD - Holy Cards - Digital Collage Sheet Printable download. Hoja De CollageVirgen ... Collage Sheet. Tarjetas o estampas religiosas Virgen María

Religious Holy Cards / Estampas - Wisdom Products
www.wisdomproducts.com/category/holy-cards-estampas/57

Estampas / Holy Cards - Centro del Peregrino
https://www.centrogarabandal.org/de/tienda#.../Estampas-Holy...
Translate this page
Estampa (la Virgen) / Holy Card (Our Lady), Estampa (Sagrado Corazón) / Holy Card (Sacred Heart), Estampa - Grande (la Virgen) / Holy Card -
Selected response from:

Marie Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3devotional print
philgoddard
3 +3holy picture/holy card
Marie Wilson
3pious aspect/illustration
Barbara Cochran, MFA
Summary of reference entries provided
pious stamp
spielenschach1

Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pious aspect/illustration


Explanation:
A couple of other possibilities.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
devotional print


Explanation:
Estampa means a print or engraving - I'd go for the former to be on the safe side.

Piadosa means devotional, ie the picture was used as a focus for prayer rather than just hanging on the wall.

Here's a good English-Spanish reference:

After Samuel was struck by a heart attack, he lined the walls with devotional images.
Después de que Samuel sufriera un ataque al corazón, llenó las paredes de imágenes piadosas.
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/[devotional]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-06-18 23:03:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is about the piece itself:
"It consisted of Leonardo da Vinci's Last Supper work that had been repainted onto metal sheets that were them mounted on a faux-wood dining table. González intentionally chose this particular work by da Vinci because of its popularity in Colombian culture, this image was commonly placed above the main entrance door as a good-luck charm against thieves."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beatriz_Gonzalez#La_última_mesa...

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: print
1 hr

agree  neilmac: This works better in the context than "holy" IMHO. Holy prints, Batman!
12 hrs
  -> Yes, I must admit I'd never heard of holy cards, and it would sound weird to anyone other than a Catholic. It would need additional explanation.

agree  franglish
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
holy picture/holy card


Explanation:
I found this on the artist:
"... her furniture painting was not a response to Leonardo Da Vinci’s artwork: ‘it drew instead on popular prints branded Molinari, and printed in Cali, that were sold in stores selling religious objects"

These are commonly called holy pictures or cards, so this is another option.

Holy Cards Are Like Little Windows Into Heaven
www.ncregister.com/blog/tcraughwell/holy-cards-are-like-lit...
Dec 16, 2016 - The first holy cards were sold during the Middle Ages to pilgrims as keepsakes of a visit to a shrine. The oldest surviving holy card is a black-and-white woodcut image of St. Christopher dating from 1423. These cards were not really cards; they were pictures printed on inexpensive paper. ... Holy cards remained popular well into the 20th century, and although they sold for pennies a piece, the demand for the cards was so great that printers still made a profit. For example, during World War II a German Franciscan nun, Sister Maria Innocentia Hummel, helped to keep her convent solvent by painting more than 600 folksy, sentimental holy pictures that were reproduced and sold as holy cards.

Last Supper Holy Card, 10 EA > Holy Cards - Mother of Our Savior
https://www.traditionalcatholicpublishing.com/last-supper-ho...
NO. 25 SERIES. A magnificent collection of traditional cards unparalleled in beauty and color! Many different devotional pictures of the Blessed Virgin, Our Lord ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-06-19 08:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the doubters, "estampa" is frequently just a card:

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/estampa.369588/
24 different Holy Cards - VIRGIN MARY - Digital Collage Sheet ...
https://www.pinterest.es/pin/296252481724984257/
Virgin Mary ATC CARD - Holy Cards - Digital Collage Sheet Printable download. Hoja De CollageVirgen ... Collage Sheet. Tarjetas o estampas religiosas Virgen María

Religious Holy Cards / Estampas - Wisdom Products
www.wisdomproducts.com/category/holy-cards-estampas/57

Estampas / Holy Cards - Centro del Peregrino
https://www.centrogarabandal.org/de/tienda#.../Estampas-Holy...
Translate this page
Estampa (la Virgen) / Holy Card (Our Lady), Estampa (Sagrado Corazón) / Holy Card (Sacred Heart), Estampa - Grande (la Virgen) / Holy Card -

Marie Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: I don't think this is a mere picture or card (which would sound like something quite cheap and mass produced); it's a work by an artist // as you say, prints; I think the word is essential here
26 mins
  -> That's what it says, if you Google the artist you will see that, and I give a reference in my answer. She is not reproducing the original Last Supper, but rather popular prints of the painting--estampas. //Estampa/ita also used for card, esp for saints.

agree  JohnMcDove: I tend to agree with all the options, but this seems to be what I would use... :-)
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, John.

agree  Charles Davis: estampas piadosas are kind of cheap and mass produced, and a bit kitsch, which is the point here, surely. "Holy card" is what they are called.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Charles, that's how I see it. Very popular with patients in hospitals in Spain!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Beatriz.

neutral  philgoddard: "Holy card" is not a synonym for "print". A holy card fits in your pocket. This is something much bigger. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Holy_card
2 hrs
  -> The artist reproduced the image, no mention of copying exact size. "Estampas" are often just cards. https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/estampa.369588/ You wouldn't call "estampa de béisbol" baseball print.




Reference comments


21 mins peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: pious stamp

Reference information:
The Last Supper is a pious stamp as a lot of many others. I can say The pious Last Supper. Why not? It's a question of style.
pious stamp, Spain ca 1900 - https://www.123rf.com/photo_55989769_pious-stamp-spain-ca-19...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2018-06-18 18:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pious stamp, Spain, ca 1900, mortuary reminder - https://pt.123rf.com/photo_55989760_piedosa-selo-espanha-ca-...

spielenschach1
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  philgoddard: Both of your references are mistranslations.
44 mins
disagree  AllegroTrans: It isn't a stamp; this is a clear mistranslation
2 hrs
neutral  JohnMcDove: With Phil and Allegro. This would be "un sello": https://www.google.com/search?q=sello de la última cena&tbm=... This could be close but not it
3 hrs