KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Retail

cercania

English translation: proximity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cercania
English translation:proximity
Entered by: Umit Altug

12:12 Jan 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Retail / retail
Spanish term or phrase: cercania
something like "being close" to a shop.
diego
proximity
Explanation:
si, 'being close' esta bien. La palabra exacta es 'proximity' o 'closeness'(menos formal)
Selected response from:

jafroome
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2proximityjafroome
5nearby, in the proximities toYolanda Morato
5closeness
Elinor Thomas


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
closeness


Explanation:
eso es cercanía.

Suerte! :-)


    none needed
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proximity


Explanation:
si, 'being close' esta bien. La palabra exacta es 'proximity' o 'closeness'(menos formal)

jafroome
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
8 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Paul Stevens
36 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nearby, in the proximities to


Explanation:
"nearby a shop", "in the proximities to a shop". "Nearby" appears to be the best since "being close" and "closedness" are too general :)
Good luck!

Yolanda Morato
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish