KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Retail

Util mesa para TV

English translation: handy TV table


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:útil mesa para TV
English translation:handy TV table
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

06:00 Feb 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Retail / retail
Spanish term or phrase: Util mesa para TV
What does the term mesa mean in this phrase?
Keegan
handy TV table
Explanation:
Mesa is table, where you put the TV.

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8handy TV table
Andrea Bullrich
5 +2useful/convenient TV tableYolanda Morato
4 +2A useful table for a T.V. set
Thierry LOTTE
5accesory for TV table (or "table accesory for TV")
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4practical TV table
Paul Edgar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
handy TV table


Explanation:
Mesa is table, where you put the TV.

HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.leemetal.com/tvdrawer.htm
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
0 min

agree  Fiona N�voa
2 hrs

agree  Sheilann: Sometimes we can't see the wood for the trees!
4 hrs
  -> thanks! :-)

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Gracias por tu nota en el foro...me gustan las frases y perlas cultivadas. Ya lo verás.. =)) "Muchos hombres no se equivocan jamás porque no se proponen nada razonable" Goethe
6 hrs
  -> Hmm. esto promete! Gracias, José Luis :-)))

agree  Henry Hinds: Handy is dandy, table is able!
8 hrs
  -> Straight from Blue's Clues: "our handy-dandy notebook"! (o cómo ampliar la cultura general con dos toddlers at home) :-))

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
9 hrs

agree  Judith Facio
12 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A useful table for a T.V. set


Explanation:
As you never disclosed the whole sentence - I assume this might be the right translation

Hope it will help

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEALZ: Correct
15 mins
  -> tks lealz

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: I like this one too!! :-))
7 hrs
  -> Tks Jose

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
useful/convenient TV table


Explanation:
"Convenient" also covers "fitting in well with people's needs".
Hope it helps!


    Oxford Dict.
Yolanda Morato
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jafroome
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Valeria Verona: convenient tv table
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accesory for TV table (or "table accesory for TV")


Explanation:
If it´s in an ad, it could have been shortened instead of writing: "útil de mesa para TV" which would mean it is an accesory you can add to your table to put your TV on it, for example.



Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
practical TV table


Explanation:
I don't know why but "practical" sounds more natural to me.
Best of luck,
Paul

Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish