KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Retail

Las flores son un excelente regalo para sus clientes.

English translation: Flowers are the perfect gift for your clients.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Las flores son un excelente regalo para sus clientes.
English translation:Flowers are the perfect gift for your clients.
Entered by: María Alejandra Funes

18:04 Oct 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Retail / retail
Spanish term or phrase: Las flores son un excelente regalo para sus clientes.
It is a phrase I want to write in a sale brochure. It is to be distributed in the Unites States
alicia samudio
Flowers are the perfect gift for your clients
Explanation:
Another option :)
Selected response from:

María Alejandra Funes
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Flowers are an excellent gift for your clients.xxxOso
5 +2Flowers are the perfect gift for your clients
María Alejandra Funes
5 +1Flowers make an excellent complimentary gift for your clients/customers.
GoodWords
5Flowers are a unique gift for your clients
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +1Flowers would make/are a great/wonderful gift for your clients
Sheila Hardie
1 +4Flowers are an excellent gift for your clients.Anaviva
4Just an additional option
Lila del Cerro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Flowers are an excellent gift for your clients.


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 18:08:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also use \"customers\" depending on the context.

Anaviva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
2 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
3 mins

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
33 mins

agree  Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Flowers are an excellent gift for your clients.


Explanation:
Hola Alicia.
Una opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
3 mins
  -> Merci Thierry mon ami ¶:^)

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
33 mins
  -> Gracias Tweety ¶:^)

agree  Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
7 hrs
  -> Gracias 1000 Georgetina ¶:^)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Flowers are the perfect gift for your clients


Explanation:
Another option :)

María Alejandra Funes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Martínez
2 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Andrea Ali: I like "perfect"
23 mins
  -> Gracias :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Flowers would make/are a great/wonderful gift for your clients


Explanation:
Flowers would make a wonderful gift for your clients

Flowers would be a wonderful gift for your clients

Flowers are a great gift for your clients

'sus' - could also be translated as 'his' or 'her' or 'their' - without more context it's hard to know which it should be here, but I imagine it would be 'your' from what you say.


Anyway, just a couple of ideas.


HTH


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Flowers make .. a little more assertive.
5 mins
  -> thanks, refugio - I agree - although without more context it's hard to be 100% sure of the best translation:-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Flowers make an excellent complimentary gift for your clients/customers.


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.promotion-index.com/links/promotionalgift.html
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: complimentary is not in the text
33 mins
  -> Oops, I forgot to consider that it might be a gift you have to pay for!

agree  Refugio: I like it, even with the redundant complimentary. Business people love redundancy in their language.
1 hr

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Just an additional option


Explanation:
Flowers are the best gift you may offer your clients.

HTH

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Flowers are a unique gift for your clients


Explanation:
another option ... good luck

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish