KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Retail

galería (in Peru)

English translation: (Peru) store


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:galería
English translation:(Peru) store
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

16:12 Feb 14, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Retail
Spanish term or phrase: galería (in Peru)
I'm translating a short lender description for Kiva.org. The borrower is a woman in Peru who has a restaurant. In the end it says: "Eugenia sueña con tener una galería y que sus hijos sean profesionales".
The question, what does "galería" mean in Peru?
John Rynne
store
Explanation:
Collins Dictionary

"galería: (Andes, Caribe) store"

#
#
Original designs, unique crafts - KOLKE PERU - Contact Us
C. C. El Polo, Store 'A' 104, Surco ph. (51-1) 250-1170. Galerías Indigo San Agustín St. 427, ... 2008, Kolke Perú. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy. ...
www.kolkeperu.com/contactus.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Moon Peru - Google Books Result
by Ross Wehner, Renee del Gaudio, Kazia Jankowski - 2007 - Travel - 631 pages
Other crafts stores outside the Barrio Santa Ana include Guitarras Flores ... workshops in Quinua include the Sanchez and Lima families and Galerias ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1566919835...

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2009-02-21 10:24:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, John - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Michael
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2gallery (art)
Elcio Carillo
4shopping mallslothm
3store
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gallery (art)


Explanation:
.

Elcio Carillo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana V. Lamas: 9 out of 10 times it's an art gallery
2 hrs

agree  patinba
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shopping mall


Explanation:
In most of South America a shopping mall is called a "Galería".

slothm
Native speaker of: Spanish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
store


Explanation:
Collins Dictionary

"galería: (Andes, Caribe) store"

#
#
Original designs, unique crafts - KOLKE PERU - Contact Us
C. C. El Polo, Store 'A' 104, Surco ph. (51-1) 250-1170. Galerías Indigo San Agustín St. 427, ... 2008, Kolke Perú. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy. ...
www.kolkeperu.com/contactus.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Moon Peru - Google Books Result
by Ross Wehner, Renee del Gaudio, Kazia Jankowski - 2007 - Travel - 631 pages
Other crafts stores outside the Barrio Santa Ana include Guitarras Flores ... workshops in Quinua include the Sanchez and Lima families and Galerias ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1566919835...

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2009-02-21 10:24:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, John - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Michael