KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Retail

POF

English translation: POS or POP (typo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:POF
English translation:POS or POP (typo)
Entered by: Jenni Lukac

11:46 Feb 9, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail
Spanish term or phrase: POF
"Les gusta probar “las novedades” , activamente preguntan al *POF* por este tipo de productos y sus beneficios. "

From presentation about consumer profile for a nutritional supplement.

Thanks in advance.
Héloïse King
United Kingdom
POS or POP
Explanation:
Point of purchase or point of sale. As the client to confirm.
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac
Grading comment
No feedback from client, but since no other plausible answers have come up, it does seem most likely that it is just a typo... Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4POS or POP
Jenni Lukac
4 -1Positions-of-Flexion (POF)evelyn beltrán


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Positions-of-Flexion (POF)


Explanation:
http://www.wannabebig.com/forums/showthread.php?81970-Opinio...

http://www.musclenet.com/positionsofflexion.htm


Positions of Flexion Training
Multi-angular training is where you would use a few different exercises per body part. A lot of people do this wrong. They will do bench press and then dumbbell bench press. That's essentially the same thing, you're still hitting the muscles from the exact same angle.

The best way I've seen, the most sensible way I've seen is POF or Positions of Flexion training. Steve Holman is the one who originated this. He writes for IronMan magazine. His books (like Critical Mass and 10 Week Size Surge) are sold in IronMan. I'll give you an example. He says you should hit the muscles from three different angles in the same workout:



evelyn beltrán
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: This makes absolutely no sense in the context.
2 hrs
  -> I based my answer on nutrional supplements & benefits...

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
POS or POP


Explanation:
Point of purchase or point of sale. As the client to confirm.

Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
No feedback from client, but since no other plausible answers have come up, it does seem most likely that it is just a typo... Thanks for your help.