KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Retail

presentación en lineal

English translation: shelf display


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:presentación en lineal
English translation:shelf display
Entered by: Kathleen Misson

09:27 Nov 18, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Retail / Supermarket design
Spanish term or phrase: presentación en lineal
I translated this as 'linear presentation' but I am not sure if there is a more specific term in the sector. It is to do with the way products are presented in supermarkets. There isn't much more context I'm afraid. This is a heading on a powerpoint slide, alongside a pack of six rubber bath mats.
Kathleen Misson
Spain
shelf display
Explanation:
with the shelf taken as a horizontal element. As far as I've seen, the opposite is "presentación en vertical".
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3shelf display
Parrot
4linear display
Billh
3linear layout
Edward Tully
Summary of reference entries provided
We've had this beforephilgoddard

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
linear layout


Explanation:
búsqueda



Functional form emerges in supermarkets: store planners are using ...



www.thefreelibrary.com › ... › April 1, 2004‎


Traducir esta página
(Design & Decor) by "Grocery Headquarters"; Business Food and beverage ... linear layout of long back-to-front aisles carving slots into stores' traditionally ...

10 Ways to Lift Center Store SalesMadix News



www.madixinc.com/news/?p=112



Traducir esta página
27/02/2013 - Regardless of the center store neglect, and using grocery stores as an ..... that may have gone undiscovered in a traditional linear layout.

Left at the insecticide, right at the choco spread » ginger beirut



www.gingerbeirut.com/left-at-the-insecticide-right-at...


Traducir esta página
14/09/2010 - Instead of a linear layout with specific categories in each aisle, the Aoun chain of flashy orange supermarkets opts for something more of a ...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linear display


Explanation:
seems to be the term used, in the absence of further context.

eg

Kvarts-Compact linear refrigerated cabinet - magma
www.magmacold.com/c.php?id=121
SUPERMARKET AND HYPERMARKET COMPLETE ... supermarket network. PATERSON supermarket network .... Linear display cabinets · End unit cabinets

Linear Display-Linear Display Manufacturers, Suppliers and ...
au.alibaba.com › ... › Advertising Equipment › Display Racks‎
Linear Display Manufacturers & Linear Display Suppliers Directory - Find a Linear Display Manufacturer ... Category:Service Equipment | Supermarket Shelves.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2013-11-18 09:37:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FRESH FIXTURES | Archive content from Supermarket News
supermarketnews.com › Archive‎
Apr 24, 2000 - But this multicategory strategy presents supermarkets with a high ..... and have quite a lot of linear display without a lot of inventory," he added.

Free Standing Linear Display - Suzhou Highbright Enterprise Limited
highbright.en.alibaba.com › ... › Display Shelves‎
Free Standing Linear Display,US $ 40 - 80 / Set, Jiangsu, China (Mainland), Hibright, HBE-DS.Source from ... Supermarket checkout counter and cash table.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2013-11-18 09:37:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.trfretail.com/references.php

Jul 1, 2011 - ... support tool to optimize the product assortment and linear display, ... The supermarket chain “Rosinka” was founded in 2003 and is one of the ...

etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2013-11-18 09:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BAERO offers an array of LED options - Grocery Headquarters
www.groceryheadquarters.com/.../baero-offers-an-array-of-le...
Mar 5, 2012 - Designed specifically for supermarket lighting, the ARONDO LED offers ... reflector, any of those choices will cover a full 8 feet of linear display.

Billh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you!


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shelf display


Explanation:
with the shelf taken as a horizontal element. As far as I've seen, the opposite is "presentación en vertical".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Yep. Los "lineales" are simply shelves.
3 hrs

agree  philgoddard: That's why it says "en lineal" and not just "lineal".
8 hrs

agree  bigedsenior
15 hrs




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: We've had this before

Reference information:
Please check the glossary before posting questions.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/marketing/41196...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4