KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Safety

deslegitimación de las instituciones policiales

English translation: undermining of law enforcement agencies


20:23 Aug 30, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Safety
Spanish term or phrase: deslegitimación de las instituciones policiales
Se refiere a que están perdiendo autoridad.
Daniela Dib
Argentina
English translation:undermining of law enforcement agencies
Explanation:
This is another option. See below for an example from recent news. "Law enforcement" is a common term to refer to police as an institution or different police bodies collectively.
Selected response from:

Laura Messer
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2undermining of law enforcement agenciesLaura Messer
2 +1delegitimization of police institutions/authority
AKhram
Summary of reference entries provided
Findings only
lorenab23

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delegitimization of police institutions/authority


Explanation:
-

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: This is the best you can do with no context.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
undermining of law enforcement agencies


Explanation:
This is another option. See below for an example from recent news. "Law enforcement" is a common term to refer to police as an institution or different police bodies collectively.


    Reference: http://m.bbc.com/news/world-us-canada-28842518
    Reference: http://discoverpolicing.org/whats_like/?fa=types_jobs
Laura Messer
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydianette Soza
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  magsyl
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!




Reference comments


25 mins
Reference: Findings only

Reference information:
Context is needed

Losing the Mandate of Heaven: The incident at Temple, Texas,
and the delegitimization of law enforcement.
http://jpfo.org/articles-assd03/vanderboegh-temple-speech.ht...

lorenab23
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): philgoddard