KudoZ home » Spanish to English » SAP

el sistema no soporta de manera estándar al 100%

English translation: which are not 100% supported by the system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el sistema no soporta de manera estándar al 100%
English translation:which are not 100% supported by the system
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

08:07 Dec 10, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - SAP / SAP implementation
Spanish term or phrase: el sistema no soporta de manera estándar al 100%
Referring to those involved in implementing SAP. Not sure how to word this.

• Técnico sistemas, con dedicación parcial en sus etapas de construcción, integración y arranque, y que se responsabilice y participe en las tareas más técnicas del proyecto.
• Los analistas programadores realizará las tareas de adaptación de las funcionalidad requeridas por (company name) y que **el sistema no soporta de manera estándar al 100%** así como la elaboración y programación de los informes precisos para las necesidades de (company name). Igualmente serán los encargados de adaptar o realizar los programas de carga de datos e interfaces periódicas.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
which are not 100% supported by the system
Explanation:
Hi Lisa,

I'm reading 'de manera estándar' here as 'by default', but I also think it's redundant in the English, as it's (pardon the pun) 100% covered by 'not 100% supported'. 'By default' would be just extra in English, so this is how I would render it.

Cheers ;-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-10 15:49:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have added Lisa, I used to do some SAP programming in my last IT job, which often involved adapting or rendering modules or add-ons from other software makers into the SAP programming language (ABAP), so they could function within the SAP environment. So my answer is based on that hands-on experience.
Selected response from:

James A. Walsh
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks James and Marga for your help. I went with James' suggestion as it's more straightforward and basically conveys the same meaning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2and those which the system does not fully support as a standard
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4which are not 100% supported by the system
James A. Walsh


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and those which the system does not fully support as a standard


Explanation:
Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lanna Rustage: agree!
29 mins
  -> Gracias Lanna

agree  Charles Davis: Or should it be "as standard"? See discussion.
47 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el sistema no soporta de manera estándar al 100%
which are not 100% supported by the system


Explanation:
Hi Lisa,

I'm reading 'de manera estándar' here as 'by default', but I also think it's redundant in the English, as it's (pardon the pun) 100% covered by 'not 100% supported'. 'By default' would be just extra in English, so this is how I would render it.

Cheers ;-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-10 15:49:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have added Lisa, I used to do some SAP programming in my last IT job, which often involved adapting or rendering modules or add-ons from other software makers into the SAP programming language (ABAP), so they could function within the SAP environment. So my answer is based on that hands-on experience.

Example sentence(s):
  • 'Los analistas programadores realizará las tareas de adaptación de las funcionalidades requeridas por (Company name) y que el sistema no soporta de manera estándar al 100% así como la…'
  • 'Programming analysts are responsible for adapting those functionalities required by (Company name) which are not 100% supported by the system, as well as the...'
James A. Walsh
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks James and Marga for your help. I went with James' suggestion as it's more straightforward and basically conveys the same meaning.