KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

receta retenida o receta cheque

English translation: official medical prescription


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:receta cheque
English translation:official medical prescription
Entered by: Parrot

08:26 Oct 24, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: receta retenida o receta cheque
condicion de venta aprobada, que podra ser: directa, mediante receta medica, receta retenida o receta cheque.
Comment: over the counter, by medical or doctor's prescription... I'm not sure about the other two forms
cebice
United States
all are by prescription (none over-the-counter)
Explanation:
You have the normal "doctor's prescription", the prescription to be retained by the pharmacist, and the official medical prescription (receta cheque, see below).

Receta Cheque
Receta de formato oficial que es impresa por la Casa de Moneda, que incluye un folio y serie, y que el médico debe solicitar a la autoridad sanitaria ciñendose a las restricciones que esta le imponga en cuanto a la documentación requerida y a los plazos de entrega de dichos talonarios.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4all are by prescription (none over-the-counter)
Parrot
4retained prescription, prescription checkKarla Mabarak
4ref:
MJ Barber
4exp:
MJ Barber


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exp:


Explanation:
I think this may refer to prescriptions that are retained by the user and used at regular intervals over a certain period - i.e. contraceptives or treatment for chronic illnesses. I'm sorry I can't think of how to say that though - maybe somebody knows a way.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ref:


Explanation:
this any help?

http://www.colegioabogados.org/normas/reglamentos/reg_estupe...

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retained prescription, prescription check


Explanation:
Not sure of the context, but maybe "directa" should be "directly" instead of "over the counter"

Could "receta cheque" be the check that the prescription was paid by?


Subp. 3. Original prescription retained. In all cases
where electronic data processing equipment is used the original
prescription must be retained on file according to law to assure
access to the information contained thereon in the event of a
computer breakdown.

Does this fit the context??


    Reference: http://www.revisor.leg.state.mn.us/arule/6800/3950.html
Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 267

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all are by prescription (none over-the-counter)


Explanation:
You have the normal "doctor's prescription", the prescription to be retained by the pharmacist, and the official medical prescription (receta cheque, see below).

Receta Cheque
Receta de formato oficial que es impresa por la Casa de Moneda, que incluye un folio y serie, y que el médico debe solicitar a la autoridad sanitaria ciñendose a las restricciones que esta le imponga en cuanto a la documentación requerida y a los plazos de entrega de dichos talonarios.


    Reference: http://www.saludpublica.uchile.cl/Noticias/Anticoncepcion.ht...
    abello.dic.uchile.cl/~hechavez/magistra.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645