KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

hola

English translation: hi, hello, hey


09:52 Oct 24, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: hola
hola..!!!
albert
English translation:hi, hello, hey
Explanation:
Como prefieras. "Hey" es muy coloquial... es equivalente a "oye" pero se usa también para saludar a los amigos.
Selected response from:

AngelaMR
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hi, hello, heyAngelaMR
5Hello // How are youAdalbert Kowal
5Hi
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hi


Explanation:
none

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hi, hello, hey


Explanation:
Como prefieras. "Hey" es muy coloquial... es equivalente a "oye" pero se usa también para saludar a los amigos.

AngelaMR
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dmwray
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hello // How are you


Explanation:
In continental Spanish it is (also according to the Larousse dictionary) an expression for "hello". In Mexican Spanish however "hola" has more the connotation of "how are you", "howdy", as I learned when translating stories by Gaither Stewart.

Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 19