KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

oficinal

English translation: officinal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:oficinal
English translation:officinal
Entered by: cebice

10:46 Oct 24, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: oficinal
...los productos farmaceuticos de caracter oficinal deben...
cebice
United States
officinal
Explanation:
adj. 1. Designating a drug available without prescription.
2. Designating a plant used in medicine.

Saludos afectuosos. Maria ;o)
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5... the pharmaceutical products whose characteristics and
Parrot
5officinal
Claudia Esteve
5Officinal
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4Un poco rarito no?
Armando Pattroni
4officinal
Maria
4officinal
Maria


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
officinal


Explanation:
adj. 1. Designating a drug available without prescription.
2. Designating a plant used in medicine.

Saludos afectuosos. Maria ;o)


    The American Heritage dictionary
Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
officinal


Explanation:
Hola cebice,
Aquí te va lo que me encontré: officinal:
1)Readily available in pharmacies; not requiring special preparation.
2)Recognized by a pharmacopoeia: an officinal herb.
An officinal drug.
Suerte,
Claudia




    Merriam-webster English Dict.
Claudia Esteve
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 65

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Un poco rarito no?


Explanation:
No será "oficial"? Si es así, sería más lógico

Armando Pattroni
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 42

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
officinal


Explanation:
Cebice, I also found this definition in EurodicAtom

fórmula oficinal
Definition todo medicamento preparado en una farmacia de acuerdo con las indicaciones de una farmacopea,destinado a su entrega directa a los enfermos a los que abastece dicha farmacia
Reference Directiva del Consejo 89/341/CEE;
DO 1989 L 142/11
English Term officinal formula
Definition any medicinal product which is prepared in a pharmacy in accordance with the prescriptions of a pharmocopoeia and is intended to be supplied directly to the patients served by the pharmacy in question



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Officinal


Explanation:
These are complex medicines kept at pharmacies, and which must not be confused with magistral formulae prescripted by doctors.

Hope it helps, good luck!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... the pharmaceutical products whose characteristics and


Explanation:
preparation are found in official pharmacopoeia should...

Explanation:
En libros clásicos de Farmacia Galénica se consideran como medicamentos magistrales, aquellos en los que sus componentes y proporciones son libremente elegidos por el medico prescriptor y como **medicamentos oficinales, aquellos cuya fórmula, proceso de preparación y las características del producto final, figuran en formularios o farmacopeas oficiales.** Estos conceptos se mantienen básicamente en la ley del medicamento aunque con la salvedad de que ambos tipos de preparaciones deberán ceñirse a lo establecido en el Formulario Nacional.


    Reference: http://www.ffyb.uba.ar/Farmacotecnia%20I/FORMULACION%20%20%2...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645