KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

acidos demerizados

English translation: dimerized acids


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acidos dimerizados
English translation:dimerized acids
Entered by: DR. RICHARD BAVRY

13:05 Nov 1, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: acidos demerizados
Quimica
Jose Marabotto
United States
dimerized acids
Explanation:
Acids that have been converted to dimers (two molecules linked together).

"demerizados" is likely a typo for "dimerizados".
Selected response from:

DR. RICHARD BAVRY
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dimerized acidsDR. RICHARD BAVRY
5dimerized acids
Paloma


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dimerized acids


Explanation:
Acids that have been converted to dimers (two molecules linked together).

"demerizados" is likely a typo for "dimerizados".


    Organic chemist (Ph.D.) for 30 years.
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen
3 mins

agree  DeJump
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dimerized acids


Explanation:
No existe demerizar sino dimerizar
Sources: DRAE (2001), Dicc. Tec. F. Beigbeder (1996)

Paloma
Spain