KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

alcohol tetrahidroabietilico...

English translation: tetra-dehydroabietyl alcohol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alcohol tetrahidroabietilico
English translation:tetra-dehydroabietyl alcohol
Entered by: E. Novesky

13:01 Nov 2, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: alcohol tetrahidroabietilico...
As in...

Mezcla de alcohol tetrahidroabietilico alcohol dihidroabietílico y alcohol dehidroabietílico.

Also, is there a difference between DIhidroabietilico and DEhidroabietilico, or could this be some kind of error. I only find the DIhidro... version in my chemistry dictionary. Thanks for the help!
E. Novesky
United States
tetra-, di-, and dehydroabietyl alcohol
Explanation:
de and di are just 2 different forms based on the degree of hydrogenation or carbons. they are different compounds, and both exist.

Note: this is different than the hydroabietic acids, which are a different form altogether and are not what your text is referring to here.

dehydroabietyl alcohol is also known as "abitol"

but this site (http://www.neurodermitis.de/english/allergens/c_Abitol.htm) defines abitol as:
"Abitol®

Abitol®, a mixture of different hydroabietyl alcohols, belongs in the broadest sense to the group of adhesives. It is used, for example, in cosmetics, especially mascara.

Moreover, it can be found in adhesives which are used for plaster, adhesive tapes and similar products."

dihydroabietyl alcohol can be a food additive.



here's a good chem searcher:
http://www.chemindustry.com/chem2ask.asp?cmd=search&id=0
Selected response from:

Joseph Royal
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so muc! Your answers and references have been
great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tetra-, di-, and dehydroabietyl alcoholJoseph Royal
4Alcohols from abietic acid (see explanation)
Gregorio Melean
4 -1tetra-hydroabietic alcohol
Sheila Hardie
5 -2tetrahydrofurfuryl alcoholstudio
3 -1tetrahydro resin acid
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
tetrahydrofurfuryl alcohol


Explanation:
Routledge tech and chem glossary, termium

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gregorio Melean: this alcohol has just one ring (five sides). Those have 3 rings.
27 mins

disagree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: entirely different compound
17 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alcohols from abietic acid (see explanation)


Explanation:
These alcohols are derivatives from abietic acid. They are:
tetrahydroabietilic alcohol
dihydroabietilic alcohol
dehydroabietilic alcohol

Dihydro- and Dehydro- are different things. Examples: dihydrocarvone and dehydroacetic acid.


    Reference: http://dof.terra.com.mx/anexos_graficos/26062000/7aSecc.pdf
Gregorio Melean
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
24 mins

disagree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: see Joseph's answer
16 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tetrahydro resin acid


Explanation:
It is an abietic acid. I think it is called tetrahydro resin acid.

HTH

Sheila




The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition.  2000.
 
abietic acid
 
SYLLABICATION: ab·i·et·ic acid
PRONUNCIATION:   b-tk
NOUN: A yellowish resinous powder, C19H29COOH, isolated from rosin and used in lacquers, varnishes, and soaps.
ETYMOLOGY: From Latin abis, abiet-, silver fir.


http://www.wssfc.sunsgrp.com/perhydrogenated_content.htm
 

Note :?1? According to the customers' requirement, we can provide the product that the content of tetrahydro resin acid is between 35-65%.

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: the alcohol names are needed
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tetra-hydroabietic alcohol


Explanation:
I agree with Gregorio Melean that they are all abietic acids. I just wanted to add a few more details.

HTH

Sheila

I think there should be a hyphen between tetra and hydroabietic in English. See the following reference.

tetra-hydroabietic acid

www.cifor.cgiar.org/publications/pdf_files/OccPapers/OP-06....


These references help explain the difference between dehydro- and dihydro-.


http://www.chem.qmw.ac.uk/iupac/sectionF/RF7n8.html
http://www.chem.qmw.ac.uk/iupac/hetero/HW2t5.html   


Hdroabietic alcohol is also called abitol:

Cross-reaction Hydroabietic alcohol (Abitol)


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
3 hrs

disagree  Joseph Royal: -yl alcohol, -ic acid
6 hrs

disagree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: agree with Joseph
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tetra-, di-, and dehydroabietyl alcohol


Explanation:
de and di are just 2 different forms based on the degree of hydrogenation or carbons. they are different compounds, and both exist.

Note: this is different than the hydroabietic acids, which are a different form altogether and are not what your text is referring to here.

dehydroabietyl alcohol is also known as "abitol"

but this site (http://www.neurodermitis.de/english/allergens/c_Abitol.htm) defines abitol as:
"Abitol®

Abitol®, a mixture of different hydroabietyl alcohols, belongs in the broadest sense to the group of adhesives. It is used, for example, in cosmetics, especially mascara.

Moreover, it can be found in adhesives which are used for plaster, adhesive tapes and similar products."

dihydroabietyl alcohol can be a food additive.



here's a good chem searcher:
http://www.chemindustry.com/chem2ask.asp?cmd=search&id=0


    Reference: http://www.epa.gov/epaoswer/hazwaste/minimize/chemlist/scree...
    www.jhcalo.com/products.html, eurodic.ip.lu
Joseph Royal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Thank you so muc! Your answers and references have been
great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: well done!
13 hrs