KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

fosforoditioato

English translation: phosphorodithioate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fosforoditioato
English translation:phosphorodithioate
Entered by: Laura Hastings

18:53 Nov 2, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: fosforoditioato
Not much context I'm afraid. This is the chemical formula for Profenophos which is an insecticide. I do not know, nor can I find this particular word and hope some of you will know.

Thanks, here's the context:

Profenofos (fósforoditioato de O-(4-bromo-2- clorofenilo) O-etilo S-propilo)
Laura Hastings
phosphorodithioate
Explanation:
Here's a bilingual site with your term:

[PDF] List of Criteria and Selected Air Contaminants To Be Used ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... O,O-diethyl phosphorodithioate clorofenoltiometil-O,O-dietil fosforoditioato chlorophenyl
phenyl ethers éteres clorofenilfenílicos 1,1-bis-(chlorophenyl)- 1,1 ...
www.tnrcc.state.tx.us/permitting/airperm/gloss.pdf
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Me has salvado varias veces hoy!! Te agradezco, y me humillo ante mujer tan erudita!!

Laurín
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1phosphorodithioate
Yolanda Broad
4 +1phosphorodithioateKarla Mabarak


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phosphorodithioate


Explanation:
Here's a bilingual site with your term:

[PDF] List of Criteria and Selected Air Contaminants To Be Used ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... O,O-diethyl phosphorodithioate clorofenoltiometil-O,O-dietil fosforoditioato chlorophenyl
phenyl ethers éteres clorofenilfenílicos 1,1-bis-(chlorophenyl)- 1,1 ...
www.tnrcc.state.tx.us/permitting/airperm/gloss.pdf


    Google search
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 668
Grading comment
Me has salvado varias veces hoy!! Te agradezco, y me humillo ante mujer tan erudita!!

Laurín

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Fabrizzi
15 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phosphorodithioate


Explanation:
Publications catalogue
... N-méthyl-carbamoylméthyl) 0,0-diéthyl phosphorodithioate, $5.00. Mecarbam
S-(N-etoxicarbonil-N-metil-carbmoilmetil) 0,0-dietil fosforoditioato, $5.00. ...
www.fao.org/icatalog/search/result.asp?subcat_id=50 - 89k - Cached - Similar pages

Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 267

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
17 mins