KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

macacus cercopithecus

English translation: As for your clarification...


06:35 Nov 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: macacus cercopithecus
Also macacus rhesus. I am looking for both the common and scientific names of these monkey species. Thanks!
E. Novesky
United States
English translation:As for your clarification...
Explanation:
As for your clarification, I would't dare to say yes, but it is most probable, as per the reference I'm pasting below. I recommend to visit the link of the site it belongs to - there you will see a detailed classification of monkeys, including scientific names and geographical distribution.


Buena suerte!


Macaca mulatta (Zimmermann, 1780)
Rhesus Monkey Common Rhesus Indian Macaque Bandar
Cercopithecus mulatta Zimmermann, 1780, Geogr. Gesch. Mensch. Vierf. Thiere, 2: 195, TL: India, Nepal Terai
tcheliensis, (Hopei, N.China)

(http://www.funet.fi/pub/sci/bio/life/mammalia/primates/cerco...
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for following up.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1subfamily cercopithecinae, macaca, Macaca mulatta (common name, Rhesus macaque)Karla Mabarak
4 +1macacos/monos rhesus
David Meléndez Tormen
4As for your clarification...
David Meléndez Tormen
4Rhesus monkeySerge L
4ver refs.
Egmont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver refs.


Explanation:
Se conoce en español por ese mismo término.


    Reference: http://www.rae.es
    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
macacos/monos rhesus


Explanation:
The sceintific name is macaca mulatta. See refence below.

Good luck!



Tácticas de Alimentación en Macacos Rhesus (Macaca mulatta) Jóvenes/Feeding Tactics in Juvenile Rhesus Monkeys (Macaca mulatta)
(http://www.adi.uam.es/~fpelaez/lineas2.htm)


Clase: Mammalia

Infraclase: Eutheria

Orden: Primata

Suborden: Antropoides

Familia: Cercopithicidae

Especie: Macaca mulatta

Hábitat: Selvas.

Alimentación: omnívoro.

(http://orbita.starmedia.com/~animalia/macaco_rhesus.htm)

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas: :-))
9 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rhesus monkey


Explanation:
"Rhesus Monkey
Rhesus Monkey is a name for two species of monkeys, the brush, or pig-tailed monkey (Macacus nemestrinus) which inhabits the Malay Peninsular, and the islands of the Indian Archipelago, and is often domesticated; and the Macacus Rhesus, a species of monkey held sacred in India, where they swarm in large numbers about the temples."

The scientific name remains the same.

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://209.207.236.112/news/reference/probert/B8.HTM
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As for your clarification...


Explanation:
As for your clarification, I would't dare to say yes, but it is most probable, as per the reference I'm pasting below. I recommend to visit the link of the site it belongs to - there you will see a detailed classification of monkeys, including scientific names and geographical distribution.


Buena suerte!


Macaca mulatta (Zimmermann, 1780)
Rhesus Monkey Common Rhesus Indian Macaque Bandar
Cercopithecus mulatta Zimmermann, 1780, Geogr. Gesch. Mensch. Vierf. Thiere, 2: 195, TL: India, Nepal Terai
tcheliensis, (Hopei, N.China)

(http://www.funet.fi/pub/sci/bio/life/mammalia/primates/cerco...

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475
Grading comment
Thanks for following up.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subfamily cercopithecinae, macaca, Macaca mulatta (common name, Rhesus macaque)


Explanation:
Family Cercopithecidae
Subfamily cercopithecinae
Macaca
(Macaca arctoides) Bear macaque
(Macaca speciosa) Stump-tailed macaque
(Macaca assamensis) Assam macaque
(Macaca fascicularis) Crab-eating macaque
(Macaca speciosa)
(Macaca maurus) Moor macaque
(Macaca mulatta) Rhesus macaque
(Macaca nemestrina) Pigtail macaque
(Macaca nigra) Celebes ape
(Macaca nigrescens) Black ape
(Macaca radiata) Bonnet macaque
(Macaca silenus) Liontail macaque
(Macaca sinica) Toque macaque
(Macaca sylvanus) Barbary ape
(Macaca thibetana) Tibetan stump-tailed macaque
(Macaca tonkeana) Tonkean macaque
(Macaca hecki)



    Reference: http://www.primates.com/classification/
Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 267

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: In English, *vervet monkeys* See: http://www.google.com/search?q=cercopithecus
2 hrs
  -> yes, but that´s only one of various genus cercopithecus monkeys--see: 1kai.dokkyomed.ac.jp/mammal/en/genus/cercopithecus