KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

adonis, convallaria, scila

English translation: adonis (vernalis) , convallaria (majalis), scila (siberica)


06:50 Nov 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: adonis, convallaria, scila
as in:
glucosidos de adonis, convallaria y scila
E. Novesky
United States
English translation:adonis (vernalis) , convallaria (majalis), scila (siberica)
Explanation:
These are the botanical names of plants and do not change as they are Latin. The three plants you list are all used for medicinal purposes.

Here's a general source for identifying flowering plants.
http://www.unigarden.com/egroepen/

Adonis vernalis is also known as Peasant´s Eye.
http://pisum.bionet.nsc.ru/kosterin/plants/plant1/adonis.htm
http://www.herbweb.com/herbage/A8.htm

Convallaria majalis is more commonly known as lily-of-the-valley.
http://lyghtforce.com/HomeopathyOnline/text/koenig_book.htm
http://rareplants.co.uk/convalla/

Scila siberica
http://www.unigarden.com/egroepen/enscila.html

Selected response from:

Daniela Mühling
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2glucosides made of adonis, convallaria and scilla
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5adonis (vernalis) , convallaria (majalis), scila (siberica)
Daniela Mühling


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
glucosides made of adonis, convallaria and scilla


Explanation:
There are several sites such as the one mentioned that describe glucosides and their components.



    Reference: http://www.ibiblio.org/herbmed/eclectic/potter-comp/main.htm...
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 983

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
6 mins

agree  Karla Mabarak
1 hr

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adonis (vernalis) , convallaria (majalis), scila (siberica)


Explanation:
These are the botanical names of plants and do not change as they are Latin. The three plants you list are all used for medicinal purposes.

Here's a general source for identifying flowering plants.
http://www.unigarden.com/egroepen/

Adonis vernalis is also known as Peasant´s Eye.
http://pisum.bionet.nsc.ru/kosterin/plants/plant1/adonis.htm
http://www.herbweb.com/herbage/A8.htm

Convallaria majalis is more commonly known as lily-of-the-valley.
http://lyghtforce.com/HomeopathyOnline/text/koenig_book.htm
http://rareplants.co.uk/convalla/

Scila siberica
http://www.unigarden.com/egroepen/enscila.html




    as above
Daniela Mühling
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!