KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

eritropoyetina

English translation: Erythropoietin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:eritropoyetina
English translation:Erythropoietin
Entered by: MJ Barber

08:55 Nov 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: eritropoyetina
I believe this is some kind of kidney enzyme.
E. Novesky
United States
Erythropoietin
Explanation:
both also shortened to EPO

Mosby Medical Dictionary

Erythropoietin, (EPO), a glycoprotein hormone produced primarily by cells of the peritubular capillary endothelium of the kidney, is responsible for the regulation of red blood cell production. Secondary amounts of the hormone are synthesized in liver hepatocytes of healthy adults. In premature as well as full term infants, the liver is the primary site of EPO production. The kidney becomes the primary site of EPO synthesis shortly after birth. EPO production is stimulated by reduced oxygen content in the renal arterial circulation. Circulating EPO binds to EPO receptors on the surface of erythroid progenitors resulting in replication and maturation to functional erythrocytes by an incompletely understood mechanism.

Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Erythropoietin
MJ Barber
4Erythropoietin
Egmont
4erythropoietine
Egmont
4ver ref.
Egmont
4ver ref.
Egmont


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Erythropoietin


Explanation:
both also shortened to EPO

Mosby Medical Dictionary

Erythropoietin, (EPO), a glycoprotein hormone produced primarily by cells of the peritubular capillary endothelium of the kidney, is responsible for the regulation of red blood cell production. Secondary amounts of the hormone are synthesized in liver hepatocytes of healthy adults. In premature as well as full term infants, the liver is the primary site of EPO production. The kidney becomes the primary site of EPO synthesis shortly after birth. EPO production is stimulated by reduced oxygen content in the renal arterial circulation. Circulating EPO binds to EPO receptors on the surface of erythroid progenitors resulting in replication and maturation to functional erythrocytes by an incompletely understood mechanism.




    Reference: http://path.upmc.edu/consult/rla/july1995.html
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY
9 mins
  -> cool, medical endorsement

agree  xxxOso: Excellent, Miss! :^))
18 mins
  -> wow, plantigrade endorsement

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver ref.


Explanation:
Se trata de un fármaco para estimular la producción de eritocitos o glóbulos rojos.



    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.webcom.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver ref.


Explanation:
Se trata de un fármaco para estimular la producción de eritocitos o glóbulos rojos.
Del vocablo griego 'erytro' = rojo


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.webcom.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
erythropoietine


Explanation:
Se trata de un fármaco para estimular la producción de eritocitos o glóbulos rojos.
Del vocablo griego 'erytro' = rojo.

Disculpa mis despistes. Espero que todo te sea de utilidad.


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.pharmaportal.com/search/index.cfm
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Erythropoietin


Explanation:
Se trata de un fármaco para estimular la producción de eritrocitos o glóbulos rojos.
Del vocablo griego 'erytro' = rojo.

Disculpa mis despistes. Espero que todo te sea de utilidad.


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.pharmaportal.com/search/index.cfm
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183