KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

electrofundida

English translation: fused-cast


12:43 Nov 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: electrofundida
Oxido de magnesio, excepto la magnesia electrofundida
E. Novesky
United States
English translation:fused-cast
Explanation:
Hello,


as per answer given for "calcinada a muerte", it seems more probable that the term you need here is fused-cast or fused.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1electrocast
David Meléndez Tormen
4fused-cast
David Meléndez Tormen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electrocast


Explanation:
Please check the following reference found in EuroDicAutom.

Good luck!


Spanish Term ladrillo refractario electrofundido
Reference CSIC
English Term
fused-cast brick;
electrocast brick
Definition brick made by mixing raw materials of high purity,heating them to complete fusion in an electric furnace and casting in forms,much as liquid iron or steel is cast


David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxfabyannys: electrocast
0 min

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fused-cast


Explanation:
Hello,


as per answer given for "calcinada a muerte", it seems more probable that the term you need here is fused-cast or fused.

Good luck!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475
Grading comment
Thanks