KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

calcinada a muerte

English translation: dead-burned


12:53 Nov 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: calcinada a muerte
magnesio calcinada a muerte (sinterizada)
E. Novesky
United States
English translation:dead-burned
Explanation:
Please check the following links. Particularly in this link: http://www.stanfordmaterials.com/mg.html. it seems that they use "fused" for electrofundida. This is a site specifically dedicated to magnesium metals.


Good luck!
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5dead-burned
David Meléndez Tormen
4sinteredxxxJon Zuber


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dead-burned


Explanation:
Please check the following links. Particularly in this link: http://www.stanfordmaterials.com/mg.html. it seems that they use "fused" for electrofundida. This is a site specifically dedicated to magnesium metals.


Good luck!



    Reference: http://www.igme.es/internet/publicaciones/panorama/dolomia.h...
    Reference: http://www.bizzcontact.com/static/en/profile/n/k213440p1908....
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: term given in Beigbeder "Nuevo Diccionario Politécnico ..."
19 mins

agree  DeJump
32 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
42 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
1 hr

agree  Karla Mabarak
2 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sintered


Explanation:
If the text says "calcinar a muerte" means "sinterizar", you're justified in taking it at its word.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 172