KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

borra tinta

English translation: ink eraser, ink-erasing solution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:borra tinta
English translation:ink eraser, ink-erasing solution
Entered by: Parrot

12:55 Nov 6, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: borra tinta
as in:
Preparaciones borra tinta
E. Novesky
United States
generically referred to as "ink erasers" in English, perhaps
Explanation:
you could use "ink-erasing solutions" (White Out and the like), to rule out conventional rubber erasers. The classification of these products in Mexican import law is explained in the website below (note the generic use of "preparaciones borra tinta"):
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3generically referred to as "ink erasers" in English, perhaps
Parrot
4sediment
Rick Henry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sediment


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
generically referred to as "ink erasers" in English, perhaps


Explanation:
you could use "ink-erasing solutions" (White Out and the like), to rule out conventional rubber erasers. The classification of these products in Mexican import law is explained in the website below (note the generic use of "preparaciones borra tinta"):


    Reference: http://exploramexico.com/legal/index.jor?seccion=83&articulo...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abadillo: De uso comun es "White out"
5 mins

disagree  Rick Henry: It's hard to tell, not having any context, but the category is "Science".
43 mins

agree  xxxOso: Excellent! ¶:^)
1 hr

agree  Karla Mabarak
7 hrs

agree  Myrtha: Correcto
21 hrs