KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

interdigitar

English translation: intermingle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:interdigitar
English translation:intermingle
Entered by: Susana Cahill

11:09 Nov 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: interdigitar
las comunidades terrestres se encuentran mezcladas con las acuáticas y se aprietan e interdigitan entre sí.

Se refieren a las especies animales que habitan la costa de Tamaulipas.
Susana Cahill
United States
intermingle
Explanation:
Could this be a way of translating it? What about coexist too? They are not literal translations, but maybe they would do?

HTH

Sheila



http://www.acfonline.org.au/spotlight/potential/caperange.ht...
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
1000 gracias. excellent - I was considering commingle - out of desperation, but your reference is exactly to the point and very similar to text I am translating
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1touch each other
Francis Icaza
4 +1intertwine
Rick Henry
4intertwine, overlap, coupleKarla Mabarak
4interlace/dovetail
Yolanda Broad
4intermingle
Sheila Hardie
3step on each other's toesxxxJ Lewis
3mingle togetherIan Ferguson


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
touch each other


Explanation:
Guessing Big Time.

Digitar is almost always used when referring to digits, or fingers. So...

Interdigital (anat) is usually the membranes and/or space between fingers in primates.

Digitación is used by musicians when referring to playing of an instrument (tiene buena o mala digitación).

What kind of animals are these? Do thay have digits, are they musicians? Are they any good?

Best,

F

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: I dunno mon, ellos "se aprietan" dice el contexto! ¶:^D!
9 mins
  -> Maybe they´re accordion or bandoneón players!!!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intertwine


Explanation:
maybe...

HTH
Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Sounds good
3 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interlace/dovetail


Explanation:
The way that fingers interlace...

The Oxford 3-in-1 gives "to orchestrate" as one of the meanings of "digitar."

Termium gives the following for "interdigitation":

DEF – The locking or dovetailing of similar parts as the fingers of one hand with those of the other; or of the ends of the obliquus abdominis externus muscle with those of the serratus anterior.


    Oxford 3-in-1
    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 668

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
step on each other's toes


Explanation:
"Interdigital" is the biological term "between digits/toes/fingers." Since they are "squeezed/crowded together," they are "stepping on each other's toes," at least metaphorically.



    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/languages/romance.html#spanish
    LaRousse Span-Eng Dictionary
xxxJ Lewis
PRO pts in pair: 2

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mingle together


Explanation:
There is such a word as "interdigitated", but the only reference I can find to it refers to the structure of transistors! I think this conveys the obvious meaning of the term here.


    Inspired guess
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intermingle


Explanation:
Could this be a way of translating it? What about coexist too? They are not literal translations, but maybe they would do?

HTH

Sheila



http://www.acfonline.org.au/spotlight/potential/caperange.ht...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
1000 gracias. excellent - I was considering commingle - out of desperation, but your reference is exactly to the point and very similar to text I am translating

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intertwine, overlap, couple


Explanation:
Some suggestions

These links use "interdigitar" in relation to muscle fibers:

VI. APARATOS DE PRECISIÓN: MOTILIDAD COORDINADA - [ Translate this page ]
... sarcómeros; C) el sarcómero esta formado por filamentos de actina (delgados) y
miosina (gruesos), que se interdigitan. Los extremos de los filamentos de la ...
omega.ilce.edu.mx:3000/sites/ciencia/volumen3/ciencia3/143/ htm/sec_10.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

The sarcomere consists of thick myosin filaments, thin actin filaments, and two regulatory proteins, troponin and tropomyosin. It is bound on either side to a plate, Z line, to which actin filaments are attached. Alpha-actinin is a protein that binds actin fibers to the Z lines. The overlapping actin and myosin form the dark A (anisotropic) band in the middle of the sarcomere. The light I (isotropic) band is only made of actin.


    www.bio.puc.cl/cursos/bio027/revuni1.htm - 19k -
    Reference: http://www.arts.uwaterloo.ca/~sreinis/muscle.html.
Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 267