KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

espacio natural de alto valor ecológico

English translation: ecologically rich environment/habitat/area


06:45 Nov 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: espacio natural de alto valor ecológico
environment, forestry, agriculture
Omar Perez
English translation:ecologically rich environment/habitat/area
Explanation:
Personally, I don't think it's necessary to include the word "nature." When you're referring to ecology, you're already referring to what's natural. Hope this helps! Check out the links below that talk about ecologically rich areas. :)
Selected response from:

AngelaMR
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ecologically rich environment/habitat/areaAngelaMR
5 +1natural area of great ecological importanceTelesforo Fernandez
5 +1environmentally valuable wilderness areastudio
4ecologically valuable area/space/zone.xxxmgonzalez
4natural (or open) space with a high environmental value
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
environmentally valuable wilderness area


Explanation:
Resources
– Environmental Studies and Analyses
  – Ecology - General
  – Ecosystems
  – Parks and Botanical Gardens


studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Lockhart Ries: beautiful
40 mins

disagree  Sheilann: Is it necessarily a wilderness?
1 hr
  -> yes indeed, that is the correct term used in environmental studies

agree  E. Novesky: Could you also say "open space" in place of wilderness area?
2 days 5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
natural (or open) space with a high environmental value


Explanation:
Not necessary

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ecologically rich environment/habitat/area


Explanation:
Personally, I don't think it's necessary to include the word "nature." When you're referring to ecology, you're already referring to what's natural. Hope this helps! Check out the links below that talk about ecologically rich areas. :)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=ecologically+rich
AngelaMR
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dmwray
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Walter Lockhart Ries: "ecologically rich": fine, but "environment area"?
40 mins
  -> ? ecologically rich habitat; ecologically rich environment; ecologically rich area... for the asker to choose...

agree  Karla Mabarak
45 mins
  -> Thanks! :)

agree  Myrtha
51 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sheilann
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
natural area of great ecological importance


Explanation:
I would put it this way.
valor = importance
alto = great
I would avoid the words high and value.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxArchipelago
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ecologically valuable area/space/zone.


Explanation:
None needed.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 44