KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

latifoliado/hoja ancha

English translation: broadleaf


10:42 Nov 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: latifoliado/hoja ancha
Honduras:
Bosque latifoliado o de hoja ancha
Paul Sadur
English translation:broadleaf
Explanation:
Broadleaf forest

Broadleaf = hoja ancha

Este es el término estándar. Hay muchas páginas en Internet.

crs-www.bu.edu/~jcfh/confsites1.doc
crs-www.bu.edu/~jcfh/consite1.txt
Selected response from:

CCW
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5broadleaf
CCW
5broadleaved woolandIan Ferguson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
broadleaved wooland


Explanation:
The same thing put in two different ways

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
broadleaf


Explanation:
Broadleaf forest

Broadleaf = hoja ancha

Este es el término estándar. Hay muchas páginas en Internet.

crs-www.bu.edu/~jcfh/confsites1.doc
crs-www.bu.edu/~jcfh/consite1.txt



    own experience
    Reference: http://www.runet.edu/~swoodwar/CLASSES/GEOG235/biomes/tbdf/t...
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Thanks!