KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

granadillo

English translation: granadillo / macawood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:granadillo
English translation:granadillo / macawood
Entered by: xxxtazdog

21:22 Nov 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science / forestry, woodworking
Spanish term or phrase: granadillo
Country: Honduras
This is the name of a local hardwood.
Paul Sadur
granadillo / macawood
Explanation:
Either one of the above can apparently be used.

Granadillo (GRAN-ah-DEE-yoh)
Platymiscum yucatanum • Mexico
This gorgeous wood runs the color spectrum from violet to dark red to brown with frequent streaking and pronounced figure. Very hard, heavy, and dense with a tight grain and a fine texture. Occasional light blonde sapwood contrasts beautifully with the heartwood. Frequently used in furniture and instrument-making, it is an excellent substitute for Rosewood or Cocobolo.
http://www.ecotimber.com/Pages/exoticwoods.html

http://www.harrispress.com/pens/wood.htm - left the same here (sample picture of wood)



Platymiscium spp.
Family: Leguminosae
Trebol
Macawood

Other Common Names: Granadillo (Mexico, Belize, El Salvador, Honduras), Coyote, Cristobal (Costa Rica), Trebol, Guayacan trebol (Colombia), Roble (Venezuela), Koenatepi (Surinam), Macacauba, Jacaranda do brejo (Brazil), Cumaseba (Peru).

Distribution: Continental tropical America from southern Mexico to the Brazilian Amazon region, and Trinidad.
(http://www2.fpl.fs.fed.us/TechSheets/Chudnoff/TropAmerican/h...

Loblolly pine Pinus taeda
Macawood Platymiscium yucatanum
Narra Pterocarpus indicus

(http://www.forestworld.com/wow/wow_cd/WWFSpecies.html)

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. I'll put in both words. Then I can charge for an extra word. ;<)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Granadillo
David Meléndez Tormen
4granadillo / macawoodxxxtazdog
4granadillo / macawoodxxxtazdog


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
granadillo / macawood


Explanation:
Either one of the above can apparently be used.

Granadillo (GRAN-ah-DEE-yoh)
Platymiscum yucatanum • Mexico
This gorgeous wood runs the color spectrum from violet to dark red to brown with frequent streaking and pronounced figure. Very hard, heavy, and dense with a tight grain and a fine texture. Occasional light blonde sapwood contrasts beautifully with the heartwood. Frequently used in furniture and instrument-making, it is an excellent substitute for Rosewood or Cocobolo.
http://www.ecotimber.com/Pages/exoticwoods.html

http://www.harrispress.com/pens/wood.htm - left the same here (sample picture of wood)



Platymiscium spp.
Family: Leguminosae
Trebol
Macawood

Other Common Names: Granadillo (Mexico, Belize, El Salvador, Honduras), Coyote, Cristobal (Costa Rica), Trebol, Guayacan trebol (Colombia), Roble (Venezuela), Koenatepi (Surinam), Macacauba, Jacaranda do brejo (Brazil), Cumaseba (Peru).

Distribution: Continental tropical America from southern Mexico to the Brazilian Amazon region, and Trinidad.
(http://www2.fpl.fs.fed.us/TechSheets/Chudnoff/TropAmerican/h...

Loblolly pine Pinus taeda
Macawood Platymiscium yucatanum
Narra Pterocarpus indicus

(http://www.forestworld.com/wow/wow_cd/WWFSpecies.html)

Hope it helps.


    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410
Grading comment
Thanks. I'll put in both words. Then I can charge for an extra word. ;<)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
granadillo / macawood


Explanation:
Either one of the above can apparently be used.

Granadillo (GRAN-ah-DEE-yoh)
Platymiscum yucatanum • Mexico
This gorgeous wood runs the color spectrum from violet to dark red to brown with frequent streaking and pronounced figure. Very hard, heavy, and dense with a tight grain and a fine texture. Occasional light blonde sapwood contrasts beautifully with the heartwood. Frequently used in furniture and instrument-making, it is an excellent substitute for Rosewood or Cocobolo.
http://www.ecotimber.com/Pages/exoticwoods.html

http://www.harrispress.com/pens/wood.htm - left the same here (sample picture of wood)



Platymiscium spp.
Family: Leguminosae
Trebol
Macawood

Other Common Names: Granadillo (Mexico, Belize, El Salvador, Honduras), Coyote, Cristobal (Costa Rica), Trebol, Guayacan trebol (Colombia), Roble (Venezuela), Koenatepi (Surinam), Macacauba, Jacaranda do brejo (Brazil), Cumaseba (Peru).

Distribution: Continental tropical America from southern Mexico to the Brazilian Amazon region, and Trinidad.
(http://www2.fpl.fs.fed.us/TechSheets/Chudnoff/TropAmerican/h...

Loblolly pine Pinus taeda
Macawood Platymiscium yucatanum
Narra Pterocarpus indicus

(http://www.forestworld.com/wow/wow_cd/WWFSpecies.html)

Hope it helps.


    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Granadillo


Explanation:
Hello,

Most English texts I could find also use the name Granadillo for this wood. Please check the references below.

Good luck!

"Granadillo

Botanical Name:Platymiscum yucatanum

Local Names: Kira, Trebol, Granadillo, Ormigia

Habitat: Mexico & Central America

This gorgeous wood runs the color spectrum from violet to dark red to brown with frequent streaking and pronounced figure. Very hard, heavy, and dense with a tight grain and a fine texture. Weight 56 to 75 lbs. per cu. ft. Occasional light blonde sapwood contrasts beautifully with the heartwood.

A medium-sized to large canopy tree, up to 100 feet in height in the natural rain forest, with trunk diameters of up to 3 feet, with a clear, straight, cylindrical bole to 60 feet above a buttress.

Takes a high natural polish works easily, finishes smoothly, and responds well to hand tools. It glues, nails and screws well, and is rated highly durable. Frequently used for fine furniture and cabinetry, decorative veneers, flooring, musical instruments, turnery, joinery and specialty items such as violin bows and billiard cues Granadillo is an excellent substitute for Rosewood or Cocobolo.
It smells like rosewood also."
(http://www.exotichardwood.com/pic_granadillo.html


"Platymiscium pinnatum


Heartwood bright red to reddish or purplish brown. More or less distinctly striped, luster medium to high. Moderately to extremely hard and heavy. Weight 56 to 75 lbs. per cu. ft. Takes a high natural polish."
(http://www.cocoboloinc.com/granadillo.html)


    Reference: http://www.amigospais-guaracabuya.org/oagmp004.html
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475