KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

por que algunos objetos flotan en diferentes tipos de liquidos y otros no?

English translation: 'Why do some objects float in different types of liquids while others don't?'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por que algunos objetos flotan en diferentes tipos de liquidos y otros no?
English translation:'Why do some objects float in different types of liquids while others don't?'
Entered by: xxxmgonzalez

07:31 Nov 24, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: por que algunos objetos flotan en diferentes tipos de liquidos y otros no?
Me gustaria saber como se dice en ingles: por que algunos objetos flotan en diferentes tipos de liquios y otros no?
Ana Alvarado
'Why do some objects float in different types of liquids while others don't?'
Explanation:
Esto es lo correcto.Ya, de paso, te diré que depende de la densidad del objeto y del líquido en cuestión.
Selected response from:

xxxmgonzalez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8'Why do some objects float in different types of liquids while others don't?'xxxmgonzalez
4Why some objects float in different kinds of liquids and others don't?TanyaM


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Why some objects float in different kinds of liquids and others don't?


Explanation:
Just a word per word translation.

TanyaM
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
'Why do some objects float in different types of liquids while others don't?'


Explanation:
Esto es lo correcto.Ya, de paso, te diré que depende de la densidad del objeto y del líquido en cuestión.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Arcelus
36 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
38 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Jorge Alvarez Spencer: Also "on water"
49 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yo no floto porque soy un plomo... (just kidding)
3 hrs
  -> Thx. I can imagine you're just kidding...

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias también a Vd.

agree  Mac1
9 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Karla Mabarak
14 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Hazel Whiteley
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thx.