KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

vivero

English translation: (business) incubator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vivero de empresas
English translation:(business) incubator
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

06:31 Dec 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: vivero
el Servei de Cultius Cel·lulars, el Servei de Producció d’Anticossos, el Servei d’Assaigs Radioimmunològics i d’Endocrinilogia i el ***Viver d’Empreses de Biotecnologia i de Biomedicina***.

This is in Catalan, but the Spanish would be Vivero de empresas...
What is the term used in English for vivero in this context? I just can't think of it! This is from a list of companies in a Biocampus.


Many thanks in advance for any help!

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
incubator
Explanation:
...perhaps?
Selected response from:

xxxmgonzalez
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help. This is the one that best fits my context. Apparently the term most commonly used is incubator companies or business incubator companies. Thanks again, Sheila.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4nurseryIan Ferguson
4 +2Enterprises Nursery
Egmont
5nursery - plant nursery
Robert INGLEDEW
4vivarium
Katherine Matles
4nursery
Laurent Slowack
1incubatorxxxmgonzalez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
incubator


Explanation:
...perhaps?

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help. This is the one that best fits my context. Apparently the term most commonly used is incubator companies or business incubator companies. Thanks again, Sheila.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Enterprises Nursery


Explanation:
vid. refs.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: Good one.
4 mins

agree  Michel34: I think you're right!
7 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nursery


Explanation:
Normally, "vivero" is a nursery that sells plants to the public, or wholesale to garden centres etc., but this one specializes in supplying plants to biotechnology and biomedical companies. I think it's still called a nursery, though.

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yazmin Osoyo
2 mins

agree  Patricia Myers
5 hrs

agree  trena: This sounds right to me.
8 hrs

agree  Karla Mabarak
11 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nursery


Explanation:
Es la palabra recurrente en las explicaciones de 'vivero' en diferentes contextos en eurodic.



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vivarium


Explanation:
I am not sure but I think that maybe the word you are looking for is

vivarium

See references:

Endocrinology Table of Contents Page
... Research Facilities: Martin Research Center; Harbor-UCLA Vivarium; Confocal Imaging.
Endocrinology Training Program Page: Postdoctoral Fellow Training: Academic ...
gcrc.humc.edu/endocrinology/toc.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Harbor-UCLA Vivarium
... rooms for research requiring sterile air. The Vivarium is staffed by a full-time ... UCLA
Medical Center - Division of Endocrinology Last modified: August 29, 2000.
gcrc.humc.edu/endocrinology/Research%20Facilities/vivarium.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from gcrc.humc.edu ]

insert 3
... include Neurobiology, Drug Delivery, Cancer Biology, Inflammation, and Endocrinology/Metabolism.
Vivarium Resources Studies on the regulation and function of ...
www.dgt.com/dept/insert7.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nursery - plant nursery


Explanation:
it could also be a greenhouse or hothouse, only if the plants are covered with glass to protect them from the cold, but the normal use is just a business involved in growing and selling plants.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940