KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

see sentence

English translation: austenitic / martensitic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:austeniticos/martensiticos
English translation:austenitic / martensitic
Entered by: Patricia Lutteral

07:52 Dec 6, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: see sentence
Resistencia a la corrosión de aceros: Austeniticos/martensiticos
I don't know how to translate the twp technical words.
cebice
United States
austenitic / martensitic
Explanation:
austenitic
denoting a steel or cast iron with austenite as its principal constituent

ATF dic.idéologique de fonderie


martensitic
(martempering:) quenching from a temperature above the transformation range to a temperature slightly above the upper limit of martensite formation,holding that temperature long enough to permit equalization of temperature without transformation of the austenite,followed by cooling in air.This results in the formation of martensite which may be tempered as desired

Euronorm 119-74,fasc.V,1;
SNIAS


Regards, Charlotte
Selected response from:

Charlotte Blank
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1austenitic / martensiticCharlotte Blank
4corrosion resistance of: martensitic/austenitic (types of) steel
Isabel Peralta
4austensite / martensitecarpman22


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
austensite / martensite


Explanation:
the adjectives are austensitic and martensitic (kinds of stainless steel)

http://www.steel.org/learning/glossary/a.htm
http://www.steel.org/learning/glossary/m.htm

carpman22
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 17

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corrosion resistance of: martensitic/austenitic (types of) steel


Explanation:
look in the link


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Isabel Peralta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
austenitic / martensitic


Explanation:
austenitic
denoting a steel or cast iron with austenite as its principal constituent

ATF dic.idéologique de fonderie


martensitic
(martempering:) quenching from a temperature above the transformation range to a temperature slightly above the upper limit of martensite formation,holding that temperature long enough to permit equalization of temperature without transformation of the austenite,followed by cooling in air.This results in the formation of martensite which may be tempered as desired

Euronorm 119-74,fasc.V,1;
SNIAS


Regards, Charlotte



    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com
Charlotte Blank
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Peralta
21 mins