KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

epigástrica

English translation: epigastric


22:42 Dec 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: epigástrica
durante la espiración retraemos el abdomen pero mantenemos la expansión de la región epigástrica
Frank
English translation:epigastric
Explanation:
epigastric region

Fukushin: Japanese Abdominal Diagnosis
... tightness --- a feeling of outward pressure in the substernum area or epigastric
region below the heart with tightness and sensitivity to palpation is part of ...
http://www.planetherbs.com/articles/fukushin.html

introanp.htm
... Region = around the navel (umbilicus) B. Epigastric Region = directly above the umbilical
region C. Hypogastric region = Suprapubic Region = directly below the ...
http://members.aol.com/sossong/sosweb/introanp.htm
Selected response from:

mangordi
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7epigastricxxxPaul Roige
5 +2epigastric
mangordi
4epigastric
Sabrina Ciserchia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
epigastric


Explanation:
Hola. Epigastric region. you may check it out under ref 1. Luck :-)Paul


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22epigastric+region%22
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
5 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Paula Serrano
11 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Katherine Matles
25 mins

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
1 hr

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
3 hrs

agree  Karla Mabarak
5 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
epigastric


Explanation:
epigastric region

Fukushin: Japanese Abdominal Diagnosis
... tightness --- a feeling of outward pressure in the substernum area or epigastric
region below the heart with tightness and sensitivity to palpation is part of ...
http://www.planetherbs.com/articles/fukushin.html

introanp.htm
... Region = around the navel (umbilicus) B. Epigastric Region = directly above the umbilical
region C. Hypogastric region = Suprapubic Region = directly below the ...
http://members.aol.com/sossong/sosweb/introanp.htm


    I'm a doctor
    see above
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcvs: No room for doubt.
1 hr

agree  Andrea Bullrich
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
epigastric


Explanation:
upper abdomen-related is the popular term for "epigástrica"
Technical term: Epigastric (epi- + Gr. gastr belly) pertaining to the epigastrium. (English dictionary of medical terms)


    Reference: http://www.onelook.com/
Sabrina Ciserchia
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 78