KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

no descartó

English translation: He thought they might find more


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no descartó
English translation:He thought they might find more
Entered by: Bertha S. Deffenbaugh

16:17 Dec 12, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: no descartó
Montevideo, Uruguay. Hallaron en Montevideo mandíbula completa de un mastodonte
* Un equipo del Departamento de Paleontología de la Facultad de Ciencias de Montevideo, Uruguay, halló una mandíbula completa de mastodonte en el Montevideo suburbano. La valiosa pieza ósea, que tiene 15 millones de años de antigüedad, perteneció a un animal prehistórico emparentado con el actual elefante. La pieza tiene un alto valor pues se encuentra completa en un 98%
…………………
El paleontólogo consultado no descartó que se encuentren otras piezas del mismo animal en el lugar.

How would you advise me to translate " no descartó"?
One possibility: He thinks they might find more...?
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
He thought they might find more
Explanation:
You can go either way with this, depending on the tone of the text.

Either: The paleontologist consulted thought they might find more pieces..s

OR: The paleontologist consulted did not rule out the possibility of finding more pieces...

But I think the first sounds more like English and less like a translation.

msg

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you, Marian. I agree with you. Rule out sound a bit "stiff".
Regards, :)
Bertha
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5He thought they might find more
Marian Greenfield
5".. he didn't rule out the chance of...Gabriela Tenenbaum
5Did not leave out the possibility...
Irecu
4didn't rule out the possibility that
Hazel Whiteley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
didn't rule out the possibility that


Explanation:
none


    Nat Sp
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Did not leave out the possibility...


Explanation:
none needed


    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
".. he didn't rule out the chance of...


Explanation:
finding more pieces.."

Hola Bertha:

Y..Uruguay tiene esas cosas especiales.
Te mando un enlace donde se utiliza este phrasal.

Saludos #:)))


    Reference: http://www.herald.ns.ca/specialevents/libleader/stories/9707...
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
He thought they might find more


Explanation:
You can go either way with this, depending on the tone of the text.

Either: The paleontologist consulted thought they might find more pieces..s

OR: The paleontologist consulted did not rule out the possibility of finding more pieces...

But I think the first sounds more like English and less like a translation.

msg



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thank you, Marian. I agree with you. Rule out sound a bit "stiff".
Regards, :)
Bertha