KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

volumen

English translation: volume


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:volumen
English translation:volume
Entered by: Tatiana Öri-Kovács

21:22 Jan 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: volumen
Quantity
volume
Explanation:
Oxford dictionary
Selected response from:

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10volume
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
4 +3volume
GertV
5amountAntonio Costa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
volume


Explanation:
Oxford dictionary

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Sí! Acertaste! (just kidding)
4 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
5 mins

agree  Hazel Whiteley
9 mins

agree  AngelaMR
11 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
16 mins

agree  P Forgas
1 hr

agree  Simon Charass
3 hrs

agree  Kathryn Guttromson
8 hrs

agree  Gail: Seems like best choice for scientific translation
17 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 day 1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
volume


Explanation:
In approximately all meanings (see Eurodicautom)


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
3 mins

agree  Hazel Whiteley
7 mins

agree  P Forgas
1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amount


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179