KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

azulado

English translation: blue mold (US) / blue mould (UK)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:azulado
English translation:blue mold (US) / blue mould (UK)
Entered by: Camara

19:18 Jan 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: azulado
This term is found in a document titled "Instrucciones para la presentacion de las solicitudes de registro"

The sentence where the term is found is:

"Preventivo contra el azulado de la madera (tratamiento por pincelada)."
bobby
blue mold (US) / blue mould (UK)
Explanation:
This is a type of mold (a type of fungus); the blue one as opposed to the white furry one.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Thanks! Nice pic! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2blue mold (US) / blue mould (UK)
Hazel Whiteley
5blueingAntonio Costa
4bluish shade
Marisa Pavan
4Log stain
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Log stain


Explanation:
Manchas azules del tronco

EURODICAUTOM

Saludos,

Bertha

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 19:30:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also : LOG BLUE.C:\\Program Files\\Common Files\\Foreignword\\Xanadu\\result\\result_3.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 19:32:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aparentemente hay una condición en la que la madera se cubre de manchas azules, [ azulado] y ese azulado debe ser cubierto con el color original de la madera. Según Eurodicautom hay dos posibilidades : LOG STAIN y LOG BLUE.

HTH

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blue mold (US) / blue mould (UK)


Explanation:
This is a type of mold (a type of fungus); the blue one as opposed to the white furry one.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=%22blue+mold%22+
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22blue+mo...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548
Grading comment
Thanks! Nice pic! ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hsing-Yi Simon: I am not an expert in the field, but according to the sentence, I think your answer is correct!
2 hrs

agree  Rossana Triaca: sounds resonable
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blueing


Explanation:
Paper blueing

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bluish shade


Explanation:
As reddish, yellowish, greenish, etc.

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55